KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

foyer occupationnel

English translation: sheltered workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:foyer occupationnel
English translation:sheltered workshop
Entered by: Patrice

16:34 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: foyer occupationnel
this sort of institution (not necessarily residential I see) is for the disabled who are still able to pursue some sort of activity. What would this be in the UK ?
ormiston
sheltered workshop
Explanation:
Over the past several decades individuals and groups have acknowledged the community's failure to include people with disabilities in mainstream activities. In response, many specialized activities have evolved to give individuals with disabilities opportunities which imitate regular community activities. In employment, sheltered workshops evolved to give people with disabilities an opportunity to work.
(this comes from the website cited below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 mins (2007-07-06 16:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We could also call it a sheltered environment to indicate broader or more general activities.
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
thank you VERY much for your time and conscientiousness!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sheltered workshop
Patrice
5occupational centreberg
3Disabled Living Center
Anis Farhat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
occupational centre


Explanation:
that is what we call these "foyers", they are centres - with whatever adjective define them i.e. day centres for the elderly, occupational centres for people with disabilities, also for people with mental health problems etc

berg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Foyer Occupationnel
Disabled Living Center


Explanation:
Pour Foyer de Vie= Living Residence or Assisted Living Residence

Foyer Occupationnel=Disabled Living Center

Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheltered workshop


Explanation:
Over the past several decades individuals and groups have acknowledged the community's failure to include people with disabilities in mainstream activities. In response, many specialized activities have evolved to give individuals with disabilities opportunities which imitate regular community activities. In employment, sheltered workshops evolved to give people with disabilities an opportunity to work.
(this comes from the website cited below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 mins (2007-07-06 16:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We could also call it a sheltered environment to indicate broader or more general activities.


    Reference: http://www.communitylivingontario.ca/policy/shel-sup.html
Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you VERY much for your time and conscientiousness!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: Though I am not sure we are talking of a work environment here, but more of artistic or social activities (for which workshop is ok as well if no official more precise distinction does not exist)
5 mins
  -> Valid point. I reviewed the information before posting, to ensure this would cover non-work activities as well.

agree  Cervin: Quite a few gHits: gHits:http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/dmgmanual/html/DMG26001/06_01...
14 hrs