KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

aux étudiants

English translation: see explanation....


11:59 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Crisis at University in Niger
French term or phrase: aux étudiants
This is a section of the article in question:

C'est la gestion du Centre national des oeuvres universitaires (CNOU) qui oppose depuis janvier son comlte de
gestion dirige par Djibril Abarchi, un enseignant-chercheur, XXXXaux etudiants.XXXX
On rappelle qu'une partie des etudiants avait recuse Ie cornite de gestion du CNOU, marquant leur refus d'etre
exclus de la gestion des oeuvres universitaires, dont ils avaient naguere Ie controle.

I think the 'son' in the first sentence refers to the university in question. I cannot see exactly what the 'aux' in front of 'etudiants' refers to.
mportal
English translation:see explanation....
Explanation:
French term or phrase: aux etudiants (meaning according to word order in this sentence)
This is a section of the article in question:

C'est la gestion du Centre national des oeuvres universitaires (CNOU) qui oppose depuis janvier son comlte de
gestion dirige par Djibril Abarchi, un enseignant-chercheur, XXXXaux etudiants.

LITERALLY
It is the management of the CNOU which has created the opposition between the committee (led by....) and the students

opposer le comité aux étudiants : which the cause of the dispute/disagreement between the committee and the student population
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ. This is the nuance I was missing. I didn't realise 'opposer' could be used in this deliberately hostile sense, and so it didn't really make sense when 'son comite de gestion' came into it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5There has been disagreement since January between ...mckinnc
4[to oppose] the students
Fiorsam
4added explanation NFGMelzie
4see explanation....xxxCMJ_Trans
4is opposed to [or is confronting] the students
Ian Davies


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux etudiants (meaning according to word order in this sentence)
is opposed to [or is confronting] the students


Explanation:
the 'aux' refers to the word 'oppose son... aux'

whose managing committee is opposed to [or is confronting] the students...

Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux etudiants (meaning according to word order in this sentence)
see explanation....


Explanation:
French term or phrase: aux etudiants (meaning according to word order in this sentence)
This is a section of the article in question:

C'est la gestion du Centre national des oeuvres universitaires (CNOU) qui oppose depuis janvier son comlte de
gestion dirige par Djibril Abarchi, un enseignant-chercheur, XXXXaux etudiants.

LITERALLY
It is the management of the CNOU which has created the opposition between the committee (led by....) and the students

opposer le comité aux étudiants : which the cause of the dispute/disagreement between the committee and the student population

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks, CMJ. This is the nuance I was missing. I didn't realise 'opposer' could be used in this deliberately hostile sense, and so it didn't really make sense when 'son comite de gestion' came into it.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux etudiants (meaning according to word order in this sentence)
added explanation NFG


Explanation:
it's the plural of opposé à; here is the R + C definition

opposé à
conflicting ou contrasting with
opposed to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-07-06 12:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me: opposer à

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux etudiants (meaning according to word order in this sentence)
[to oppose] the students


Explanation:
... which, since January, has used its committee, led by...., to oppose the students.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 13:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the way I read it

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aux etudiants (meaning according to word order in this sentence)
There has been disagreement since January between ...


Explanation:
There has been disagreement since January between the mangement committee headed by...and ...(the) students/the student body

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20