KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

C.C dans un relevé pédagogique de l'ISG

English translation: continuous assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:controle continu
English translation:continuous assessment
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

00:28 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: C.C dans un relevé pédagogique de l'ISG
any idea about this C.C, coefficient corrigé ?
thanks for your help !
Isabelle Louis
United States
continuous assesment
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
merci beaucoup a tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4continuous assesmentDPolice
4on-going assessmentmarkmx
4contrôle continu (continuos marking ?)
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrôle continu (continuos marking ?)


Explanation:
S'il s'agit de l'Institut Supérieur de Gestion (ou tout autre institut) cela pourrait être la moyenne de contrôlo continu. Par contre sa traduction...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
continuous assesment


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.maths.abdn.ac.uk/~ran/ma1502/
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
merci beaucoup a tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: yes, but 'assessment' with two lots of two'ss'
2 hrs

agree  Chris Collins: Certainly in UK usage
3 hrs

agree  jkjones
3 hrs

agree  markmx: yes, or 'on-going assessment' or 'continuous adjusted assessment/s'
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-going assessment


Explanation:
idiomatic variation on DPolice's suggestion

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4