KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

organisme d'interet general a caractere educatif

English translation: an educational public service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:organisme d'interet general a caractere educatif
English translation:an educational public service
Entered by: markmx

01:46 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
French term or phrase: organisme d'interet general a caractere educatif
establishment of public interest with educational ???

j'ai besoin d'aide, merci par avance
Isabelle Louis
United States
an educational public service
Explanation:
Just seeking more brevity out of everyone elses's good ideas
Selected response from:

markmx
Grading comment
Merci a tous pour vos suggestions !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3public interest institution of an educational naturexxxAnneM
4 +1educational think tank
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1Public educational agencyxmas
4 +1an educational public servicemarkmx
4charitable organization for educational purposesmarycb
4Public service educational organization
Arthur Borges
4public organization for educational issuesRHELLER
4a public body with educational interestsydmills
4A public service organization for education/informationPascale Dahan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public interest institution of an educational nature


Explanation:
It's a little wordy but this is what it is

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
1 min

agree  swisstell
31 mins

agree  ydmills: yes, it is a bit wordy but I'd even rephrase it and make it even longer!
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public organization for educational issues


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ydmills: don't like 'organization' as translation for 'organisme'
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a public body with educational interests


Explanation:
I think this is just the less wordy option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 07:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compare : an institution of public interest with an educational nature

or : a public body with an educational nature.....

ydmills
France

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educational think tank


Explanation:
Without greater context it is difficult to know what is meant.

The phrase 'organisme d'interet general a caractère éducatif' could be interpreted in either of two ways:

1) an educational body that deals with problems of a general interest, or

2) a general interest group that deals with problems of an educational nature -- an educational think tank, for example.

In any case, now you have one more alternative.




R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: share your doubt!
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public service educational organization


Explanation:
However, "public service" implies some sort of official government recognition, e.g. tax-free status. You might even omit "educational" and just state: public service body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 09:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...if the statement appears, say, right under a name that makes obvious that it is an education-oriented body of some sort.

Arthur Borges
China

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A public service organization for education/information


Explanation:
OR- A public service information centre

I know it seems far fetched, but when you think about it, this is what it means. I beleive.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an educational public service


Explanation:
Just seeking more brevity out of everyone elses's good ideas

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci a tous pour vos suggestions !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: if 'd'interet general' actually means public, this option seems to me one of the best
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public educational agency


Explanation:
This would seem to be a more concise way of expressing it...

xmas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: if 'd'interet general' actually means public, this option seems to me one of the best one
51 mins

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charitable organization for educational purposes


Explanation:
This is in the event that the context has something to do with tax deductions. In France, this is the way these deductions are called on the tax report. It is also important not to confuse "public" (state) and "public interest" - the latter being what is involved in my suggestion.

marycb