KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

séminaires d'approndissement

English translation: intensive seminars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:séminaires d'approfondissement
English translation:intensive seminars
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

00:07 May 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: séminaires d'approndissement
A l'institut superieur de gestion, diriez-vous

INTENSIVE SEMINARS ?
Isabelle Louis
United States
Intensive Seminars, or Learning Seminars.
Explanation:
I think they both could work.

"The Intensive Seminar Program has been developed with the aim of providing participants with an understanding of current financial market theory and practice in three areas:...."
http://www.iisec.com/programs/classroom_programs/classroom_c...

Ciao Isabelle Marie,
M.

Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Merci a tous pour vos suggestions !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Advanced seminarHLB
4 +1Focus Seminar
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1Intensive Seminars, or Learning Seminars.
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intensive Seminars, or Learning Seminars.


Explanation:
I think they both could work.

"The Intensive Seminar Program has been developed with the aim of providing participants with an understanding of current financial market theory and practice in three areas:...."
http://www.iisec.com/programs/classroom_programs/classroom_c...

Ciao Isabelle Marie,
M.



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci a tous pour vos suggestions !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: A valid option
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Focus Seminar


Explanation:
Specialization Seminar

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Trendier
4 hrs
  -> merci :) oh hisse oh hisse la communauté :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Advanced seminar


Explanation:
In contrast to a beginners' seminar. Obviously one in a series of at least two training/educational programmes

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is best so far
6 hrs