KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

être au rendez-vous

English translation: included


12:38 Sep 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: être au rendez-vous
This relates to an Early Childhood Project in Togo. EPT is the UNESCO Education For All movement. It's the mixture of tenses in this sentence that's most confusing.

L’éducation de la petite enfance au Togo ne peut pas être au rendez-vous de ceux qui ont réussi à atteindre les objectifs de l’EPT en 2015.

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
English translation:included
Explanation:
Literally:

(the) primary school education (sector) in Togo won't (be able) to be included in those (countries/areas of education) that have managed to reach the targets in 2015.

i.e. when, in 2015, we review the position, we will undoubedtly see that primary education in Togo has failed to hit the targets for the reasons given in the section above.

You'd probably want to change the wording a bit, and mediamatrix's idea is spot on, but the general idea is that, pretty much no matter what, by 2015, they won't have hit those targets (and that, in contrast, there are by implication - ceux - other sectors of education or other countries - that will)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-13 00:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is possible, altho a little casual, to use similar constructions in English, e.g. "it is just not possible for the UK to be one of the countries that has reached its CO2 targets in 2015". Clearly talking about a future event, yet not a future tense to be seen ! This is how I interpret your question.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thank you - this was extremely helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4match
Melissa McMahon
3includedCharlie Bavington
1Here are two other possibilities to consider:
Joshua Wolfe


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Here are two other possibilities to consider:


Explanation:

1. 2015 refers to the year in which current pre-schoolers will graduate. (cf in the US, this year's college freshmen are called "the class of 2011")

2. 2015 is a typo for 2005
hope this helps some and doesn't add to the confusion.

Joshua Wolfe
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: 2015 is the target date for the objectives http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=les objectifs de l’EP...
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
match


Explanation:
My interpretation of the sentence is that it is saying that given the current state of nursery schooling in Togo and/or its rate of progress, achieving the 2015 targets is out of the question, and so "matching" (or "being up to speed with") those who "have achieved the targets" is also out of the question.

The tense is a little odd, but not impossible I think if one is speaking 'virtually' from the perspective of 2015 - or it could just be clumsiness and 'auront' would have been better, but I think the meaning is still clear (it was clear to me until I started reading the notes!).

Some tense tweaking is probably needed in English:

eg. "Pre-school education in Togo will not be able to match those who have reached the EPT targets in 2015."
or
"Pre-school education in Togo cannot match those who will have reached the EPT targets in 2015."

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
included


Explanation:
Literally:

(the) primary school education (sector) in Togo won't (be able) to be included in those (countries/areas of education) that have managed to reach the targets in 2015.

i.e. when, in 2015, we review the position, we will undoubedtly see that primary education in Togo has failed to hit the targets for the reasons given in the section above.

You'd probably want to change the wording a bit, and mediamatrix's idea is spot on, but the general idea is that, pretty much no matter what, by 2015, they won't have hit those targets (and that, in contrast, there are by implication - ceux - other sectors of education or other countries - that will)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-13 00:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is possible, altho a little casual, to use similar constructions in English, e.g. "it is just not possible for the UK to be one of the countries that has reached its CO2 targets in 2015". Clearly talking about a future event, yet not a future tense to be seen ! This is how I interpret your question.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you - this was extremely helpful.