KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

jury de scolarité

English translation: (School) Assessment Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jury de scolarité
English translation:(School) Assessment Board
Entered by: Timothy Barton

16:06 Sep 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Higher education
French term or phrase: jury de scolarité
Le passage en année supérieure est décidé par le jury de scolarité.

Very few sites on this. Must be a new term. Any idea whether there's an equivalent board or jury in English-speaking countries that decides whether students are promoted to the next year?
Timothy Barton
assessment committee/board
Explanation:
Once again, standing procedure in France where the results of students are discussed in committee. This is not an examinations board as such for the members of the 'panel' are made up of teachers from each subject/discipline area and it's a make or break situation for borderline students. (as a teacher I was regularly invited to sit on the committee although presence is not obligatory. However, it can make a difference to some students if you go as you can speak up for them.)
The closest we seem to have is the Assessment Committee or Board where the students' results are debated by a committee made up of faculty members. See the following links for more details
Membership of Faculty Assessment Committees


the Dean or nominee as Chair
Sub Dean/ Associate Dean
the Heads, or their nominees with delegated authority, of all Academic Units offering subjects for courses for which the Faculty has responsibility
academic staff from Academic Units external to the Faculty, as determined by the Chair
other academic staff, as agreed by the Chair
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:i21X7j0A8hYJ:www.uow.ed...
http://www.uow.edu.au/about/teaching/checklist.pdf

http://www.mdx.ac.uk/regulations/postgraduate/sectione.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-13 08:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might prefer Faculty assessment board to get across the idea of inclusion of individual members of staff being present
The Faculty Assessment Board is also responsible for dealing with individual student cases, monitoring of results and the provision of advice on student achievement, in respect of all courses that are the responsibility of the Faculty, with the exception of research higher degrees
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:MSwLkanulWcJ:https://ap...
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:9nrerP1oz1kJ:www.uow.ed...
The Faculty Assessment Board approves the grades and they are then listed on the student's academic record.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:fyl3zNzX5IgJ:www62.gu.e...
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end I went for "School Assessment Board" to distinguish it from "jury de diplôme" later in the text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4borad of examiners
Mohamed Mehenoun
3 +1assessment committee/board
suezen
2academic advisory committeeMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
borad of examiners


Explanation:

The University operates a system whereby degree examination results are approved by Boards of Examiners. A Board is made up of representatives of all the Departments teaching on a course and has the responsibility for approving exam results and for taking decisions about the progress of students. Boards generally meet twice a year, once in late June to review students’ performance in the January and May/June diets of examinations, and again in September to review the August diet. Students’ identities are not disclosed during the marking process for all examinations and in some cases double-marking by internal examiners takes place. Examination question papers and scripts are subject to scrutiny by External Examiners.



    accfinweb.account.strath.ac.uk/handbook/03registud.doc
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22board+of+examiners%2...
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilianaV: board
13 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Vania de Souza: that's right
41 mins
  -> un grand merci

agree  alexfromsd
44 mins
  -> merci beaucoup

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> many thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
academic advisory committee


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm not sure if there is an exact equivalent in English. But, it seems that in the US that this committee would take care of matters with regards to a student advancing to the next grade, level, etc.

I do think, however, that "Board of Examiners" is too generic of a translation for this French term.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://web.gc.cuny.edu/dept/lingu/academics/firstexam.html
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessment committee/board


Explanation:
Once again, standing procedure in France where the results of students are discussed in committee. This is not an examinations board as such for the members of the 'panel' are made up of teachers from each subject/discipline area and it's a make or break situation for borderline students. (as a teacher I was regularly invited to sit on the committee although presence is not obligatory. However, it can make a difference to some students if you go as you can speak up for them.)
The closest we seem to have is the Assessment Committee or Board where the students' results are debated by a committee made up of faculty members. See the following links for more details
Membership of Faculty Assessment Committees


the Dean or nominee as Chair
Sub Dean/ Associate Dean
the Heads, or their nominees with delegated authority, of all Academic Units offering subjects for courses for which the Faculty has responsibility
academic staff from Academic Units external to the Faculty, as determined by the Chair
other academic staff, as agreed by the Chair
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:i21X7j0A8hYJ:www.uow.ed...
http://www.uow.edu.au/about/teaching/checklist.pdf

http://www.mdx.ac.uk/regulations/postgraduate/sectione.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-13 08:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might prefer Faculty assessment board to get across the idea of inclusion of individual members of staff being present
The Faculty Assessment Board is also responsible for dealing with individual student cases, monitoring of results and the provision of advice on student achievement, in respect of all courses that are the responsibility of the Faculty, with the exception of research higher degrees
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:MSwLkanulWcJ:https://ap...
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:9nrerP1oz1kJ:www.uow.ed...
The Faculty Assessment Board approves the grades and they are then listed on the student's academic record.
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:fyl3zNzX5IgJ:www62.gu.e...


suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end I went for "School Assessment Board" to distinguish it from "jury de diplôme" later in the text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes, I like this one. I said "Academic Advisory Committe" as it does have the responsibility of determining pass/fails for the year. But, it's a committee which seems to be used more at the tertiary level than at the secondary level.
4 days
  -> Thanks Matthew :-)