KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

club des anciens

English translation: ssociation of formerly sexually abused young women


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:club des anciens
English translation:ssociation of formerly sexually abused young women
Entered by: american atlas

16:47 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: club des anciens
Il s'agit d'un club d'anciennes jeunes filles abusées sexuellement. Je n'arrive pas à trouver le terme approprié.

We are talking about a kind a club for young girls who used to be part of an institution dedicated to sexually abused girls. They meet occasionnally to support each other and others. I cannot find the proper term to translate in English.
american atlas
ssociation of formerly sexually abused young women
Explanation:


Something like that
The context is "club d'anciennes jeunes filles abusées sexuellement"

To call them "veterans" or "old girls"would be inappropriate< at least in my opinion
It seems to be more like a support group + club


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-13 19:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Association
don't know how it got cut off
sorry
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu


Summary of answers provided
3 +4former residents' club
writeaway
4 +1Old Girls' ClubxxxBourth
3ssociation of formerly sexually abused young womenAnca Nitu
1 -1elder's club
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
former residents' club


Explanation:
don't see what else you can do in the context.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
51 mins

agree  xvsy: Seems right to me (or 'association', maybe?)
1 hr
  -> yes-association was picked up by a later entry

agree  B D Finch
1 hr

agree  suezen
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ssociation of formerly sexually abused young women


Explanation:


Something like that
The context is "club d'anciennes jeunes filles abusées sexuellement"

To call them "veterans" or "old girls"would be inappropriate< at least in my opinion
It seems to be more like a support group + club


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-13 19:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Association
don't know how it got cut off
sorry

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Old Girls' Club


Explanation:
In quotes, as in the French. Puts it on a par with (British style) associations of former pupils of (single-sex) schools. I myself could be a member of the CBHS Old Boys' Association, and wear the "Old School Tie" ...

Not sure how well it would work for an American readership though, since it seems to be they would speak of an "alumni association".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-13 22:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the whole point of such a "club" is take their minds off the horrors of the past, so something "normal" in a "jolly hockeysticks" kind of way might be precisely what is needed.

Not that high school was necessarily a time to be looked back won with great fondness for all of us ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-13 22:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND "Old Girls' Club" gives it a ring of "respectability" that "association of former occupants of a refuge for battered wives" (let's be honest about it) simply does not.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: for sexually abused women?
2 mins

disagree  B D Finch: This is really a bit too "jolly hockeysticks" for the context. The women concerned are likely to think of themselves or their time in the institution in this way.
1 hr

agree  Jennifer White: well, I think that "old girls' association" would work well.
2 hrs
  -> Obviously so do I! "Club des Anciens" sounds a bit jolly-hockeysticks too! That or Enid Blytonish.

agree  Charlie Bavington: perhaps prefixed with the words "sort/kind of...", just to ram home the point that we understand some connotations may not be entirely fitting to the situation these women were previously in?
5 hrs
  -> I think that effect is achieved with the quote marks, as in the French, as observed.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
elder's club


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-13 19:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes it could be Veteran's club...but writeaway's proposal is the best according to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2007-09-16 02:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elders' club

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours9 heures (2007-09-16 02:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about :

Old Gals Club

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't like it in this context. How about Veterans' club? What do you think.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer White: In the UK these days pensioners are referred to as "elders". Apostrophe is wrongly placed too.
3 hrs
  -> thanks