KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

jeux d'encadrement

English translation: Structured/organised learning games/activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeux d'encadrement
English translation:Structured/organised learning games/activities
Entered by: Liz Conran

09:59 Sep 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Child day-care
French term or phrase: jeux d'encadrement
Part of a description of activities offered by a day-care centre for toddlers. Am I right in thinking it means 'supervised games'?
Any help welcome. Thanks in advance.
Liz Conran
Structured/organised learning games/activities
Explanation:
I think it may refer to structured activities/games organised by the staff to help the children learn and develop (as opposed to free play). In this case, the sense of 'encadrement' is not so much 'supervised' but rather 'organised' with specific learning goals (early number and reading experiences for example) ... in other words, the children are 'encadrer' or 'taken in hand' in terms of learning
nouvelle forme d’encadrement préscolaire, Den Bosch ...
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
It identifies aspects of learning which the staff intend to promote through ... provides a good balance of free play and activities organised by the staff. ...
www.denidata.nics.gov.uk/insp/inspection_reports/2003_01/re...
commencent dans un environnement préscolaire, comme un groupe de jeux ou une crèche, ...
urbact.eu/fr/espace-documentaire/dossiers-virtuels/petite-enfance/pays-bas.html - 25k
Pre-School Education (Early Years); Learning and Activities ... Activities: Service Provided: Free play and provide structured supervised activities within ...
www.powys.gov.uk/index.php?id=3144&L=&community=Ystradgynla... - 17k
Preschool online games help kids develop a reading and math foundation. ... provide the nice reward after completing their structured learning activities. ...
www.time4learning.com/educational-games.shtml - 34k
Therefore, we provide a blend of carefully-structured and free-play activities to teach early concepts. Many activities throughout the day are planned that ...
www.horizon.ac.jp/curriculum/index.html - 47k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
I am going with this answer as it seems apt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Structured/organised learning games/activities
suezen
4supervised activities
Valosh
3supervised play
Ian Davies
3 -1frame sets [or play sets or structures]
Claire Chapman
1orientation games/activities
Melissa McMahon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervised activities


Explanation:
That's what came to my mind ...

Valosh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Valosh, this came very close indeed as did Ian Davies - thanks so much for your input.


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supervised play


Explanation:
an alternative...

Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ian, I am really grateful for your help - it was a close call as nearly all the suggestions were close to what I was looking for. Yours especially. Thanks, Liz


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
frame sets [or play sets or structures]


Explanation:
My first reaction to this was that they were referring to the puzzles with the pieces that fit into a frame which has a back on it to hold the pieces in place. Then I realized that your list included puzzles. I found a web site that referred to a game that uses a "jeu d'encadrement." It sounds to me like the "jeu d'encadrement" would be used as a fence to keep the balls from scattering too far. In any case, this term is used more with HTML than with children and given the rarity of its use, I am thinking that it may referr to frame sets that the children play on such as swing sets and climbing frames. There are small ones, often made of plastic, that are used indoors in kindergartens and pre-schools.

Chapitre 7 Jeux d’encadrement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 287
7.1 Jeu d’encadrement : élément **FRAMESET** . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 290
7.2 Contenu d’un jeu d’encadrement : élément FRAME . . . . . . . . . 294
Attributs essentiels de l’élément FRAME : name et src . . . . . . . 303
Attributs de mise en forme de l’élément FRAME . . . . . . . . . . . 304
Autres attributs de l’élément FRAME . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 305
http://www.microapp.com/contenus_propres/fiches_produits/som...

Exemples d’activités proposées :
Jeux d’eau, de sable, de graines, modelage, peinture, collages, dessins,
tampon, découpage, gommettes, jeux d’encadrement, maquillage, histoires,
chansons, musique, bibliothèque, diapositives, contes, coin poupée, coin
voitures, jeux d’éveil, promenade, repos.
http://www.plougonvelin-fr.com/images_data/base_3_480.pdf

Descriptif jeu : Glissière à Billes
Sorte de machine ludique inspiré des jeux traditionnels de kermesse. Dimension 2m de hauteur et 1m 50 de largeur. Un joueur assis sur une selle, pédale pour déplacer un petit chariot et qui doit récupérer un maximum de billes lâchées et éparpillées dans des tubes métalliques. Pour une vision spectaculaire.
Jouer à la Glissière à Billes :
Tout public à partir de 7 ans.
1 joueur à tour de rôle.
Un jeu d'encadrement particulier nécessaire sur ce jeu pour une bonne réussite
http://www.festijeux.com/liste-jeux/jeux-g/jeu-glissiere-a-b...

Challenger Climbing Frame Set
Garden Toys > Metal Climbing Frames > Climbing Frame Sets
http://www.toysforthegarden.co.uk/challenger_climbing_frame_...
Double Giant Swing Frame Set
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Double-Giant-Swing-Frame-Set/dp/B000...

Playscapes Children’s Environments - Playscapes are fun safe learning environments ideal for waiting rooms lobbies or anywhere kids need to keep occupied and have fun.

You can count on our play islands, play cubes, wall activities, interactive wall panels, PlayPodsTM, playhouses, wall and ceiling children's art, children's mirrors, and children's furniture to deliver unmatched durability, cleanability, educational experiences, safety, appeal and value.
http://www.playscapes.com/

Wooden Climbing Frames & Playsets
http://www.climbingframesuk.com/Products/productInfo.cfm?rID...
Detailed Play Systems
Features wooden swing sets and backyard playground equipment kits, plans, and accessories to build children's outdoor play structures.
www.detailedplay.com

Frame Puzzle Ballet Class
Frame Puzzle Pirate Class
Frame Puzzle Colorful Underwater World
http://ca-fr.shop.com/ -a-children's puzzles frame-p22241264...
Numbers 1 to 100 – Tray Puzzle
Tractor – Tray Puzzle
Pirates – Tray Puzzle
Riverbank – Tray Puzzle
The Solar System – Tray Puzzle
http://www.jigsawgallery.com/show.php?type=Tray Puzzle
Sudarsa Bali Art 500 Pc Jigsaw Puzzle: Wooden Frame Set
http://stores.ebay.com/Brilliant-Star-Games-and-Toys_W0QQcol...


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Claire, many thanks for your very interesting input. I am leaning toward this. Will sleep on it. Liz


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Wouldn't that be jeu encadré? Encadrement is, I think, about what the games achieve for the child.
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Structured/organised learning games/activities


Explanation:
I think it may refer to structured activities/games organised by the staff to help the children learn and develop (as opposed to free play). In this case, the sense of 'encadrement' is not so much 'supervised' but rather 'organised' with specific learning goals (early number and reading experiences for example) ... in other words, the children are 'encadrer' or 'taken in hand' in terms of learning
nouvelle forme d’encadrement préscolaire, Den Bosch ...
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
It identifies aspects of learning which the staff intend to promote through ... provides a good balance of free play and activities organised by the staff. ...
www.denidata.nics.gov.uk/insp/inspection_reports/2003_01/re...
commencent dans un environnement préscolaire, comme un groupe de jeux ou une crèche, ...
urbact.eu/fr/espace-documentaire/dossiers-virtuels/petite-enfance/pays-bas.html - 25k
Pre-School Education (Early Years); Learning and Activities ... Activities: Service Provided: Free play and provide structured supervised activities within ...
www.powys.gov.uk/index.php?id=3144&L=&community=Ystradgynla... - 17k
Preschool online games help kids develop a reading and math foundation. ... provide the nice reward after completing their structured learning activities. ...
www.time4learning.com/educational-games.shtml - 34k
Therefore, we provide a blend of carefully-structured and free-play activities to teach early concepts. Many activities throughout the day are planned that ...
www.horizon.ac.jp/curriculum/index.html - 47k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
I am going with this answer as it seems apt.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Suezen, for the time you spent on this and for helping me out.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon
1 hr
  -> thanks Melissa

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> thanks Barbara

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
orientation games/activities


Explanation:
This is really just a suggestion, but it is what immediately came to my mind, and has some support in descriptions of such places and their activities on the net.

Are you thinking that it would be supervised games because "personnel d'encadrement" is "supervisory personnel"? Wouldn't that make this expression "supervisory games" rather than "supervised games"? You (both) may be right, but it doesn't scan for me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-16 13:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I'd also assume that *all* games and activities in a toddler daycare centre are "supervised"... so it would seem a bit strange to make an exception of it in a list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-09-17 08:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your note - in this case, I'd go for suezen's suggestion of "structured" games or play rather than "supervised", which would also avoid any misunderstandings.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: In an earlier part of the brochure they mention free play, so I am supposing that supervised games/play/activities means that these are led by a staff-member.

Asker: Thanks, Melissa. As you see, I went with Suezen's suggestion. It was not an easy task!