KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

cas d'entreprise

English translation: real business cases


16:38 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / distance learning
French term or phrase: cas d'entreprise
A white paper from a French company that produces an online language training program for businesses and private users. They offer a seminar in which the practical application of their system within companies is discussed. The title is "Cas d'entreprises concrets." I could use some help with the best way to phrase this in US English. Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:real business cases
Explanation:
"business case" is the term used in IT business - I would say that the French "cas d'entreprise" sound a bit odd .
Selected response from:

nordiste
France
Grading comment
In spite of other good answers, this sounded best to me. Thanks nordiste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4real examples in business
Tony M
5 +2company case study
Deborah Workman
4 +2Specific case study or specific firm application
Drmanu49
4(specific) company examples
Liz Slaney
4concrete cases of businessesVandor
3designed for real situations/for practical cases
Mohamed Mehenoun
3concrete/real-life business situationsMatthewLaSon
3Application in the Business Environment
Sarah Llewellyn
3real business cases
nordiste
3practical application(s)
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cas d'entreprise concrets
real examples in business


Explanation:
You really need to read 'cas concrets' together, and in my view, to make it sound natural, you'll need to get a bit away from the original wording.

If these are not in fact genuine 'real' examples, you might change it to 'practical examples...'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
42 mins
  -> Thansk, Emma!

agree  svetlana cosquéric: "real business examples", is it possible like that?
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Svetlanac! Yes, indeed, that might well be a posbbile alternative

agree  Lori Cirefice: this sounds very natural to me
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lori!

agree  gad
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gad!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Specific case study or specific firm application


Explanation:
Corporate Governance in Central Eastern Europe: Case Studies of Firms in ... This Special Issue concentrates on DSS solutions dedicated to specific ...
www.lavoisier.fr/notice/frLUOKL3OHXAIXLO.html - 15k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-18 16:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may use the plural specific case studies or specific applications for firms.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Brigitte Albert
3 mins
  -> Thank you Brigitte.

neutral  Tony M: In the first place 'case study' might be over-translating, and also, please note it is plural; and 'firm' won't do here at all, or at least, certainly not juxtaposed with 'application', which reads initially as the adjective 'ferme'
5 mins
  -> case studies if you prefer.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practical application(s)


Explanation:
Why not use the words you gave us? After all, you said that was what it's about, and I see no problem with it as the title.

Whether you use the plural form or not depends on whether they are saying how to use it (singular) or what to do with it (possibly plural)

2005 - Practical application of ISPM No 15 -
- [ Traduire cette page ]
This workshop was held to address the practical application of ISPM No. 15 (Guidelines for regulating wood packaging material in international trade), ...
https://www.ippc.int/cds_static/en/practical_application_isp...

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete cases of businesses


Explanation:
refers to concrete cases of businesses or firms where the service was implemented

Vandor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liz Slaney: Sorry, this just doesn't sound English.
3 mins

neutral  Tony M: Sorry, but have to echo the comment from Elizabeth
8 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(specific) company examples


Explanation:
I quite like the use of specific here. Maybe they're just talking about examples rather than whole case studies?


    Reference: http://www.comparecrm.com/crm/whitepapers_reg.php?offer_id=2...
    Reference: http://www.change-management.com/tutorial-cm-myth1.htm
Liz Slaney
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real business cases


Explanation:
"business case" is the term used in IT business - I would say that the French "cas d'entreprise" sound a bit odd .

nordiste
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In spite of other good answers, this sounded best to me. Thanks nordiste.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Application in the Business Environment


Explanation:
I feel this is more appropriate as the title of a seminar.


Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company case study


Explanation:
I used to write these. The are "Company case studies" or if you feel the need for a modifier "Actual company case studies" or "Real company case studies".

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  MatthewLaSon: You're probaby right. I'll be humble. LOL.
7 days
  -> Thanks. Sorry if it seems that I wasn't!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete/real-life business situations


Explanation:
Hello,

This is my understanding.

cas d'entreprises = situations from businesses

So, these seem to be real-life business situations.

There's tons of Ghits for both.

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
designed for real situations/for practical cases


Explanation:
a midnight guess...sounds in the advertising/explaining mood for me ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-19 12:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real Situations/pracical cases Design

May be ....

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Mood is right, certainly — but sounds a bit odd for use as the title of a seminar, don't you think?
6 hrs
  -> thanks...just wanted to give an idea you can develop if you want to :)...