KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Bac + 2

English translation: baccalaureate + 2 years' higher education


08:26 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / qualification required for job
French term or phrase: Bac + 2
I have a sales job description where the following is required: "De formation Bac + 2".
Can anyone tell me what the English equivalent is, please?
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
English translation:baccalaureate + 2 years' higher education
Explanation:
as Anne explains, simply 2 years of higher education after finishing the baccalaureate examination (no point putting "A Levels" though). "Higher Education" is more precise than "studies".
Selected response from:

Richard Quinn
Grading comment
Thank you, Richard. That should cover it nicely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7baccalaureate + 2 years' higher education
Richard Quinn
4 +2Baccalauréat + 2 years higher educationGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4 +1NVQ Level 5 or HND
Penny Slacke
3 +1successful completion of 2 years of university studies (required)
siragui
3 +1that's two years studies
Anne Diamantidis
3 +1HND (Higher National Diploma)?katsy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HND (Higher National Diploma)?


Explanation:
Does this still exist?? Anyway, HND USED to be the reference for translating a vocational/professional diploma obtained after two years post-Bac studies - the BTS (Brevet de Technicien Supérieur) or the DUT (Diplôme Universitaire de Technologie).
Hope this helps

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Simpson: if it is for the UK market, then 'HND or equivalent'
25 mins
  -> Thanks John for suggesting that should be made clear. Just assumed it was UK as that's where Claudia is...

agree  suezen: or 2-year undergraduate course ... @ BD: this explains what it is to an English-speaking public
34 mins
  -> Thanks suezen :-)

disagree  B D Finch: HND seems much too specific, as well a being specific to Britain; the French is non-specific. Do 2-yr undergrad courses exist?
1 hr
  -> You're right BD, this does only cover BTS and DUT - this is why I agreed with suezen's less specific proposal, posted after mine.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's two years studies


Explanation:
Hi Claudia
Bac +2 means two years of studies (technical, professional college, universities) after graduation. It's one year less than the bachelor.
I would translate it with 2 years after A-level or something in the idea, unless there's a precise equivalent which I'm not aware of ! ;-)
Hope that helps...!
Regards

Anne Diamantidis
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Quinn
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
baccalaureate + 2 years' higher education


Explanation:
as Anne explains, simply 2 years of higher education after finishing the baccalaureate examination (no point putting "A Levels" though). "Higher Education" is more precise than "studies".

Richard Quinn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Richard. That should cover it nicely!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laenai
7 mins

agree  B D Finch: And you put in the necessary apostrophe.
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Sheila Wilson: Exactly
2 hrs

agree  kobay
3 hrs

neutral  suezen: 2 years higher education sounds odd to me ... isn't the usual term undergraduate studies in this type of context?/ sorry, it's not the same context :-)
6 hrs
  -> strange - "higher education" are the first words on your profile! It is the usual term in the UK

agree  Sarah Llewellyn
10 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Baccalauréat + 2 years higher education


Explanation:
keep "baccalauréat" which is a higher level of education than "A'level", indicating in a footnote:
"baccalauréat" diploma qualifying for entry to university

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
13 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

neutral  Sheila Wilson: I don't agree that the Bac is higher than A levels - better perhaps but not higher.
2 hrs

neutral  suezen: agree with Sheila ... Bac is definitely not higher than A levels ... if you'd worked with Bac Pro students you'd know!!
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
successful completion of 2 years of university studies (required)


Explanation:
As far as the US is concerned, I don't believe naming a specific two-year diploma (Community College?) will work.

In France, Bac + 2 would probably mean a DEUG, but with the current overhaul of the university system it's hard to be sure. The French system of counting years of studies instead of diplomas renders translation a bit awkward.

Here are some expressions from the web:

Minimum Australian Year 12 equivalent studies: *Successful completion* of the first year of a bachelor degree at university or two years study at an approved junior college (http://www.uq.edu.au/study/index.html?page=65898)

Successful completion of all three terms of the University Seminar is equivalent to a full year of writing and a course in oral communication
(http://www.sou.edu/cgi/deptcat.cgi?dept=USEM)


However, they might demand a diploma, following this pattern:

All applicants must present the following: a 3- or 4-year degree from an accredited postsecondary institution, etc. (http://www.registrar.ualberta.ca/calendar/Admission/chart4.h...


siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: I think this one does indeed cover all the possibilities :-) (though I think Bac + 2 wd be more likely BTS/DUT )
14 mins
  -> thanks katsy

neutral  B D Finch: Where does the French specify that this has to be at university?
1 hr
  -> Point taken. "2 years' higher education" looks right.

neutral  Sheila Wilson: not necessarily at university - BTS courses are often held at lycées
2 hrs
  -> Point taken.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NVQ Level 5 or HND


Explanation:
In the National Qualifications Framework for England, Wales and Northern Ireland an NVQ Level 5 or HND provide a route into professional graduate employment and these are generally taken two years after GCE "A" Levels.


    Reference: http://www.qca.org.uk
Penny Slacke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: but perhaps you should also agree with Katsy then :-)
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Karen Stokes, juliebarba