KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

poste d'acceuil

English translation: guest researcher (fixed-contract position)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poste d'acceuil
English translation:guest researcher (fixed-contract position)
Entered by: suezen

08:27 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: poste d'acceuil
A kind of research position?

"Chaque pôle de recherche à créer doit mettre en synergie des généralistes chercheurs, une société savante et/ou un département universitaire de médecine générale et l'institut de recherche. Dans ce but, sont lancés périodiquement des appels à projets de recherche, permettant à des généralistes de bénéficier d’un **poste d’accueil**, rémunérés à mi-temps pour une durée de 4 ans."

Thank you in advance for all your suggestions.
Clair@Lexeme
France
guest researcher (fixed-contract position)
Explanation:
I would be more confident if I knew this was for foreign researchers only (which the following link appears to suggest) ... guest researcher is definitely the term in this case although they are generally called chercheur invité
Postes d'accueil DGAR
La Direction Générale Adjointe à la Recherche dispose de postes d’accueil pour chercheurs étrangers de haut niveau.
Ils sont réservés aux scientifiques étrangers post-doctorants et confirmés.
Il existe 4 catégories de postes d’accueil en fonction de la date d’obtention du doctorat : attachés de recherche, chargés de recherche, maîtres de recherche et directeurs de recherche
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:o7yxpFzjpj4J:www.ecoled...
http://www.inserm.fr/do/appeloffre/texte/getFile?id=1792
Postes d'accueil pour internes et assistants (AHU et CCA) ...
www.inserm.fr/fr/actualites/appeloffre/index.jsp?action=vie... - 22k
Carte de Chercheur Invité - BiCi / Fnak Guest Researcher Card Registration. 3, Vous recevrez bientôt votre numéro de carte de chercheur ...
www.esiee.fr/.../documents/Accueil_Financ_chercheur/Accueil...
Il est actuellement chercheur invité de la Fondation de France à l’INHA, .... He is currently a Fondation de France guest researcher at the Institut ...
box.ensa-bourges.fr/colocation/ter_oganyan.html - 38k
We invite you to become a guest researcher at Humboldt-Universität! .... As a rule, scientists and scholars are offered fixed-time contracts at Humboldt. ...
research.hu-berlin.de/visiting_scholars/?set_language=en&cl=en - 51k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-18 11:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... I meant to say fixed-term contract!
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2guest researcher (fixed-contract position)
suezen
4part time research project positionxxx::::::::::
4host position
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poste d'accueil
host position


Explanation:
yes, a research position

Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part time research project position


Explanation:
..this is not a fixed contract in any way, the mandate's for 4 years and the researcher is to work on a specific project for that time; it's also paid as half time position...

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guest researcher (fixed-contract position)


Explanation:
I would be more confident if I knew this was for foreign researchers only (which the following link appears to suggest) ... guest researcher is definitely the term in this case although they are generally called chercheur invité
Postes d'accueil DGAR
La Direction Générale Adjointe à la Recherche dispose de postes d’accueil pour chercheurs étrangers de haut niveau.
Ils sont réservés aux scientifiques étrangers post-doctorants et confirmés.
Il existe 4 catégories de postes d’accueil en fonction de la date d’obtention du doctorat : attachés de recherche, chargés de recherche, maîtres de recherche et directeurs de recherche
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:o7yxpFzjpj4J:www.ecoled...
http://www.inserm.fr/do/appeloffre/texte/getFile?id=1792
Postes d'accueil pour internes et assistants (AHU et CCA) ...
www.inserm.fr/fr/actualites/appeloffre/index.jsp?action=vie... - 22k
Carte de Chercheur Invité - BiCi / Fnak Guest Researcher Card Registration. 3, Vous recevrez bientôt votre numéro de carte de chercheur ...
www.esiee.fr/.../documents/Accueil_Financ_chercheur/Accueil...
Il est actuellement chercheur invité de la Fondation de France à l’INHA, .... He is currently a Fondation de France guest researcher at the Institut ...
box.ensa-bourges.fr/colocation/ter_oganyan.html - 38k
We invite you to become a guest researcher at Humboldt-Universität! .... As a rule, scientists and scholars are offered fixed-time contracts at Humboldt. ...
research.hu-berlin.de/visiting_scholars/?set_language=en&cl=en - 51k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-18 11:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... I meant to say fixed-term contract!

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: I think the more usual term is in your last link: "visiting scholar position"
24 mins
  -> thanks Melissa ... although I believe a visiting scholar would tend to lecture in a university while the guest researcher works in a laboratory and concentrates on research

agree  Dr Sue Levy: just "contract research position" as opposed to permanent staff - could be FT or PT (as here) - in French research institutions like INSERM, there are rarely any vacant permanent positions on offer
2 hrs
  -> thanks Sue ... hi!