KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

POND. and ANN.

English translation: pondéré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:POND. and ANN.
English translation:pondéré
Entered by: MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA

10:45 Oct 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / DIPLOMA
French term or phrase: POND. and ANN.
This abbreviation appears on a university transcript in the phrase "Notes Pond".

Also, do I understand correctly that ANN. means "annual"?


Thank you very much for your help.
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
pondéré
Explanation:
It's a system for calculating hours by comparison...F.I. a period of "special teaching" would be checked as 1H1/2 for specialization, but it is on ly an example!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
First of all, I wish to apologize for including two terms in one post. I wasn't thinking and ask your forgiveness.

Secondly, I wish to thank all of you for your kindness in taking time out of your busy schedules to help me. I deeply appreciate all of your.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pondérées/weighted
Lori Cirefice
4pondéré
irat56


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pondéré


Explanation:
It's a system for calculating hours by comparison...F.I. a period of "special teaching" would be checked as 1H1/2 for specialization, but it is on ly an example!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
First of all, I wish to apologize for including two terms in one post. I wasn't thinking and ask your forgiveness.

Secondly, I wish to thank all of you for your kindness in taking time out of your busy schedules to help me. I deeply appreciate all of your.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your ehlp. I am most grateful to you. MaryAnn


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: you're right about 'heures pondérées', but here it's the marks which are 'pondérées' - suppose it's the same as with "coefficients"/ well er, 'cause there isn't a translation, I think MaryAnn wants it in English :-)
3 hrs
  -> Yes, "coefficientées" could be all right. But "pondérées" is too, and I do not undestand your "neutral" since your remark is about my explanation, nt my translation ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pondérées/weighted


Explanation:
I am not sure that "weighted" is really the correct term ... but I'm pretty sure the French is pondérée

Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: Think weighted is OK - not hours here (cf irat 56's answer), but some marks will count double or triple/ yes, Google confirms 'weighted' -no room to post a link here!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !