KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Direction

English translation: Board of Regents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Direction
English translation:Board of Regents
Entered by: MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA

10:46 Oct 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University Diploma (Haiti)
French term or phrase: Direction
This appears in the phrase, "Pour Le Conseil de Direction".


Thanks for your help.
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Board of Regents
Explanation:
this is what the University of California calls it ...
Selected response from:

Lori Cirefice
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your generous help. I deeply appreciate your taking the time from your busy schedules to assist me.

Best regards,
Marianne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Board of Management
juliebarba
5board of directorsEnrique Huber
3 +2University Board
Melissa McMahon
4Board of Regents
Lori Cirefice
3governing council / boardCarlos Segura


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Board of Management


Explanation:
this is the very first google link and it's bilingual!!

Board of Management
http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/agency/board/menu-e.html

Conseil de direction
http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/agency/board/menu-f.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-23 10:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HAITIAN ADVENTIST UNIVERSITY
Board of Management
http://www.adventistyearbook.org/default.aspx?page=ViewEntit...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cervin
1 hr
  -> thanks Cervin

neutral  Melissa McMahon: If this refers to a university body, I don't think this is quite right, as it's more of a corporate term. Re: website, yes - still not convinced! I'd follow more common usage, but that's just me...
2 hrs
  -> Hi Melissa. A university on Haiti (last link) seems to think that it is.... (!)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board of Regents


Explanation:
this is what the University of California calls it ...


    Reference: http://www.universityofcalifornia.edu/
Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your generous help. I deeply appreciate your taking the time from your busy schedules to assist me.

Best regards,
Marianne
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lori, for your help. I am most grateful to you. Marianne


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conseil de direction
governing council / board


Explanation:
A direct translation.

For a UK target, I avoid using the word governor because I don't know if the members of the "conseil de direction" are closely equivalent to the school governors in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-23 11:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking more along the line of primary/secondary schools and just noticed this is a university. Not sure if this applies equally.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
University Board


Explanation:
If this is on a university diploma, that's what I'd put for the whole phrase "Conseil de Direction" - for the "University Board".

In some countries this might be called the "Senate", or, another expression like the one Lori suggests, but I think this would be the most neutral term for the governing body of a university, if that's what this is referring to.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: or University Governing Body/Governing Body of the University http://www.aim25.ac.uk/cgi-bin/search2?coll_id=3317&inst_id=...
6 mins
  -> Yes, thanks, that works too.

agree  Sheila Wilson: I agree that a more neutral term is called for - I particularly like Suezen's UGB
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
board of directors


Explanation:
management structure of a company

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: it's not a company it's a university and the board of directors of a company would be 'Conseil d'Administration'
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): laenai, juliebarba