KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

mention: PA

English translation: Passable = pass mark / average


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mention: PA
English translation:Passable = pass mark / average
Entered by: Amy Christie

15:03 Oct 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / DEUG in ECONOMIE ET GESTION
French term or phrase: mention: PA
University of Douala.

Moyenne: 11.95
Mention: PA

Would this equate to 'passable' or am I off-track?
Many thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
Passable = pass mark / average
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pass
Richard Nice
4 +2Passable = pass mark / average
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Passable = pass mark / average


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  Valeska Nygren
1 hr
  -> Cheers

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pass


Explanation:
The UK term. The pass mark is 10.

Richard Nice
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies
12 hrs

agree  xxxJM TRAD: yes
18 hrs