KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

thème/version

English translation: translation into French/translation from French


04:56 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / academic transcript
French term or phrase: thème/version
These two words are used for two different subjects in an academic transcript, as part of a "Lettres" degree at a university in Lyon. Can anyone give me a good way to differentiate them, so I don't end up with "translation" for both subjects?
Alison Jeffries-Thierry
English translation:translation into French/translation from French
Explanation:
But it is 'translation' in both cases. If it's in Lyon, then it's into French for one, from French for the other. No problem using 'translation' in both cases because you differentiate by using 'from French' and 'into French'.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Thanks Rufinus, that certainly helps. And consolation thanks to ACOZ for getting it the right way round.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10translation into French/translation from FrenchAttorney DC Bar
5English-French translation / French-English translation
Timothy Barton
5translation into target language(L2)/prose/unseen translation
Penny Slacke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
theme/version
translation into French/translation from French


Explanation:
But it is 'translation' in both cases. If it's in Lyon, then it's into French for one, from French for the other. No problem using 'translation' in both cases because you differentiate by using 'from French' and 'into French'.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Rufinus, that certainly helps. And consolation thanks to ACOZ for getting it the right way round.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ: Yes, "thème" is into the foreign language and "version" from the foreign language into one's mother tongue.
59 mins

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  Karen Stokes
2 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
3 hrs

agree  Alison Curran: Alison Curran
3 hrs

agree  veratek
5 hrs

agree  EJP
5 hrs

agree  Vania de Souza
5 hrs

agree  jeny
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
theme/version
translation into target language(L2)/prose/unseen translation


Explanation:
I double-checked with Collins-Robert.
I had to do these while working in Lyon and preparing for the Diplôme de Langue et de Civilisation Françaises (2ième degré) at L'Université de Lyon II, way back in 1977, Happy Days!!
Also for the translation module of the Diploma in French (IoL).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-05 08:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Translation into French" is clearly preferable in this instance to "T..into Target Language".

Penny Slacke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Penny for your input. I now recall doing "version" myself, in Grenoble (but it's a fair while back, hence my blank this afternoon!)


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English-French translation / French-English translation


Explanation:
(Substitute "English" for another language if applicable). This is what we called it when I did my French degree. I studied in Paris, but at a British university. This is what the subject was called.

See Year three, L31 here: http://www.ulip.lon.ac.uk/courses/bafrenchstudies/index.html...



Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29