KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

suffragant

English translation: voting member of a committee/examiner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suffragant
English translation:voting member of a committee/examiner
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

17:55 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Higher education
French term or phrase: suffragant
This is the title of a jury member for a PhD viva. The other members are the thesis supervisor and the "rapporteurs" (reporters?).
Many thanks.
Dean Frances
France
voting member of a committee
Explanation:
Hello,

That's my understanding.

suffrage = vote

It's someone who is a voting member of an assembly, jury, committee.

You say "jury", but don't you mean "committee" in this context?

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, in the end, and after consultation with the client, I went with "examiner"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1voting member of a committeeMatthewLaSon
4Member of a jury with the right of speech or consultatnt in a jury
Drmanu49
4assistant
Maria Diehn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant


Explanation:
Glossary:St-SyThe Alphabetary Heraldic. Genealogical Glossary ..... suffragant : an assistant, supporter; one who concurs with another. suffrage : [300 bc] Athenian women ...
www.arapacana.com/glossary/st_sy.html


Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Member of a jury with the right of speech or consultatnt in a jury


Explanation:
suffragant

suffragant adjectif - masculin ( suffragants )
Définition :

1. religion dans la religion catholiquequi dépend d'un archevêque [Remarque d'usage: ne s'emploie que pour désigner un évêque]
(l'évêque de Vannes est suffragant de l'archevêque de Rennes)


suffragant nom commun - masculin ( suffragants )
Définition :

1. personne qui possède le droit d'exprimer sa volonté ou son opinion (dans une assemblée ou un jury)
(la majorité des suffragants)

2. religion dans la religion protestantecandidat au pastorat ou adjoint d'un pasteur
(le suffragant d'un pasteur)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-05 18:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, please read consultant in my answer.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voting member of a committee


Explanation:
Hello,

That's my understanding.

suffrage = vote

It's someone who is a voting member of an assembly, jury, committee.

You say "jury", but don't you mean "committee" in this context?

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, in the end, and after consultation with the client, I went with "examiner"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laenai
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laenai!