KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

aptitude à la poursuite d'études

English translation: aptitude for study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aptitude à la poursuite d'études
English translation:aptitude for study
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

11:00 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: aptitude à la poursuite d'études
Avis motivé du conseil de classe sur l'aptitude à la poursuite d'études.

I'm looking for the appropriate term in this education context.
Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
aptitude for study
Explanation:
This is what came to mind immediately, although I would probably have just said "aptitude à l'étude", but I think this just means the same.
Selected response from:

PTeale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5aptitude for studyPTeale
5 +2suitability for further study
Gabrielle Lyons
4 +1NFG aptitude for continuing educationkatsy
4aptitude for educational pursuitjeny
4capability for higher educationxxxEuqinimod
3aptitude for further learning
Karen Stokes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aptitude for study


Explanation:
This is what came to mind immediately, although I would probably have just said "aptitude à l'étude", but I think this just means the same.

PTeale
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laenai
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vania de Souza
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Penny Slacke: or possibly aptitude for continuing/higher education
34 mins
  -> Thanks, I agree your suggestion is a possibility too, depending on the context.

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
42 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Penny
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aptitude for further learning


Explanation:
I don't think you can be more specific unless you know the age of the pupil / student concerned

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NFG aptitude for continuing education


Explanation:
I have put 'not for grading' as Penny has already suggested this in her peer comment. However, I am sure that 'aptitude for study' and 'aptitude for continuing education' are not the same thing, and I have no means of putting my thoughts down at some length other than in an answer.
The "conseil de classe" will put this remark when it is a question of continuing studies after the obtention of a diploma of some sort:
see this link for example http://www.aesplus.net/forum_aesplus/ftopic87.php which talks about openings for study after one of the baccalaureates.
What is implicit in this remark on the student's "bulletin" is, is (s)he capable of going further in the academic world, or should (s)he envisage something different, i.e., most often, getting a job. It is not just a remark on whether (s)he is capable of studying.

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: Yes, it does seem ambiguous. I suspect it means for continuing education as she presumably wouldnt have got that far without having an aptitude for study.
11 mins
  ->  Thanks Cervin :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suitability for further study


Explanation:
The "further" is important - it shows the student's FUTURE studies are what is being assessed her. (But avoid terms like "continuing" or "higher" because they are too specific to particular types of college.)

"Suitability" sounds more natural to my ears, but "aptitude" would also be fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-07 14:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"here" not "her" - sorry!

Example sentence(s):
  • "Letters of Recommendation Three required; the letters should describe the applicant’s suitability for further study in professional nursing. ..."
  • www.uic.edu/gcat/NUSC.shtml

    Reference: http://www.uic.edu/gcat/NUSC.shtml
Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: yes, this sounds better to my ears. See your point re: 'continuing', even though my suggestion was just a verb form (= the continuation of)...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheila Wilson: Agree with both parts of your suggested answer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Some you win...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capability for higher education


Explanation:
Il ne peut s'agir que d'études supérieures (universités ou grandes écoles).

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aptitude for educational pursuit


Explanation:
aptitude / ability for educational pursuit....

jeny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam