KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

pôle universitaire

English translation: academic network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pôle universitaire
English translation:academic network
Entered by: Victoria Barkoff

21:07 Jul 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
French term or phrase: pôle universitaire
This seems to be a loose collaborative network of institutes of higher education and their regional authorities. The best I could come up with is "University Centre". University Collective?

Has anyone heard of an English equivalent?

Here is a description of the European Pôles Universitaires (FULL TRANSLATION NOT REQUIRED):
En prenant la décision de créer des Pôles Universitaires Européens, il a été fait le choix de chercher à fédérer les actions des établissements d'enseignement supérieur et de recherche, de les vivifier et d'inciter tous les partenaires d'un même site à travailler autour d'objectifs communs. ..Chaque Pôle, sur propositions des partenaires, travaille à élaborer et à gérer en commun des projets d'études et de recherche, ils conçoivent des services, capables de rivaliser avec les grands centres universitaires en Europe et dans le monde…
http://www.europole.u-nancy.fr/concept.html
Victoria Barkoff
"pôles universitaires européens" (network of European universities)
Explanation:
Although linking various universities in towns and cities across Europe, I get the impression (from my non-exhaustive research) that this is essentially a French idea. Here are some links to Sources in English which employ the term in French, in one case offering a descriptive term in English.

FYI, I got three hits on Google with "European University Poles" but they were all translations of French originals, except one.

When describing one uni in the group, then "site", "centre" etc work for "pôle". If you are needing to describe the particular grouping, then this is referring to a particular grouping and I think you can justify using the French term without any difficulty. If you feel you have to translate it as such, then I think you have carte blanche as long as you choose something pretty dscriptive and explanatory. I like the idea of "network" as that conveys the idea of what it's all about very succintly.

1 - www1.oecd.org/els/pdfs/EDSIMHEDOCA033.pdf

The visit to Lille will provide the contrast of the French system of higher education and will include an innovative regional co-operation structure, one of the Pôles universitaires européens, European Academic Network Northern France.


2 - http://www.pole-univ-europe-rennes.prd.fr/English/

http://www.pole-univ-europe-rennes.prd.fr/English/pole-unive...

http://www.pole-univ-europe-rennes.prd.fr/English/Presentati...

In co-operation with the " Region " of Brittany, the " département d'Ille et Vilaine ", and the " district " of Rennes, the " Pôle Universitaire de Rennes " is made up of four institutions
The " Pôle Universitaire Européen de Rennes " is mainly devoted to the promotion of international cooperation, particularly as regards hosting students from abroad as well as invited professors and researchers.
Pôle Universitaire Européen de Rennes
12, avenue Janvier
35000 Rennes
http://www.pole-univ-europe-rennes.prd.fr/English/Programme-...

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
I decided to go with "academic network", which I feel conveys the idea even better than "center of excellence", because of the narrow focus of the latter:
"While no definitive description exists, a Center of Excellence refers to an organization that is formed to address issues ON A PARTICULAR TOPIC that no single agency, entity or organization can address on its own."
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/230801?gr=y&pwd=TPjU

Thank you all for your research and excellent suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intra-universities programJane Lamb-Ruiz
4centre of excellencexxxR.J.Chadwick
4European Academic Centers
Alexandra Hague
4"pôles universitaires européens" (network of European universities)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4University Partneship Center/Centre
Jean-Luc Dumont
4academic research network
Arthur Borges
4university system
Michael Tovbin
4cooperative research centremichael jordan
4university extensionmarycb
4The French institutions are translated EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY POLES
Parrot
4Union/Center /Cooperation
1964
3 +1university group//grouping//association
Guy Bray
1core university groupRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intra-universities program


Explanation:
no poles here in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 13:33:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:
University/Research Partnership Centre

I don\'t care if a million hits comes up on Google for Pôles as pole. It just doesn\'t cut it. Possible translations are\"
Program
Initiative
Partnership
Center/Centre


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
university group//grouping//association


Explanation:
maybe someone at a university would have an idea?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sduret
2 days17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
university extension


Explanation:
For each one of the partners, it is an extension. In Nanterre, outside of Paris, there is the "pole" Leonard de Vinci. They might be able to tell you exactly what they call themselves in English, if you have access to them. My answer is only an attempt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 22:11:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"pole\" I\'m talking about might actually be in Courbevoie or La Defense, not Nanterre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 22:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"pole\" I\'m talking about might actually be in Courbevoie or La Defense, not Nanterre.

marycb

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
core university group


Explanation:
core group implies that several universities make up a "core"

other suggestions

hub because it includes several components



RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Union/Center /Cooperation


Explanation:
Univeristy Cooperation/association
collaboration
bretheren

~ d'attraction centre of attraction

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The French institutions are translated EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY POLES


Explanation:
There is also a "Pole Universitaire" in Djibouti.

The Italians have the "Polo Universitario" in several towns. There is likewise a project to start the movement in Spain.

The English expression "European University Centre" refers to specialised institutions (for peace studies, for cultural heritage, etc.). It would seem that the movement has not taken hold of the UK.

Just some considerations on the term. Hope they are of help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 23:10:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(EUROPEAN) CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE

(I blush myself). But believe it or not, this is the formula that Eur-Lex uses in the European Commission.

See: http://europa.eu.int/comm/education/ajm/index_en.html

Each page has buttons to go from English to French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 00:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael\'s right, as I pointed out before, UNIVERSITY POLES is a translation from the French or Italian. I\'d stick with Eur-lex.


    Websearch
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  michael jordan: "The French institutions are translated EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY POLES": by whom ?? University pole gets NO Yahoo hits..
48 mins
  -> Found 'em on Google

neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "Centres of Excellence" is a current term in Australia but it usually refers to individual institutions, and I am not sure that is what is intended here.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperative research centre


Explanation:
try this :
http://www.agcrc.csiro.au/info/about.html

michael jordan

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
university system


Explanation:
This is what this notion is called in the States. Usually with the university name first.

over 3 million hits on Google.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre of excellence


Explanation:
In what follows I have benefited from the previous discussion. So, due respect to everyone:-

"Centres of Excellence" has become a common expression in Australian academia -- referring to the recognized reputation of specific departments in specific universities/colleges.

You are probably right that this has something to do with networks, but the "pole" itself is not a network -- so that may have been a bit of a red herring.

That the officialdom in the EU have made a certain determination in this regard, i.e. that "pole universitaire" should be translated by "centre of excellence" should be considered rather authoritative -- they have teams of people working on this kind of thing.

See also:

The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers

pôle [pol]
(nm)(GÉO, ÉLEC) pole;
le ~ Nord/Sud the North/South Pole;
~ d'attraction (fig) centre of attraction.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 02:27:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Particular regards to Cecilia Avanceña who may have homed in on the best answer -- and should therefore get the points.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
European Academic Centers


Explanation:
This is what I might say in American English. Juste une suggestion parmi bien d'autres.
HTH
Alix

Alexandra Hague
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pôles universitaires européens" (network of European universities)


Explanation:
Although linking various universities in towns and cities across Europe, I get the impression (from my non-exhaustive research) that this is essentially a French idea. Here are some links to Sources in English which employ the term in French, in one case offering a descriptive term in English.

FYI, I got three hits on Google with "European University Poles" but they were all translations of French originals, except one.

When describing one uni in the group, then "site", "centre" etc work for "pôle". If you are needing to describe the particular grouping, then this is referring to a particular grouping and I think you can justify using the French term without any difficulty. If you feel you have to translate it as such, then I think you have carte blanche as long as you choose something pretty dscriptive and explanatory. I like the idea of "network" as that conveys the idea of what it's all about very succintly.

1 - www1.oecd.org/els/pdfs/EDSIMHEDOCA033.pdf

The visit to Lille will provide the contrast of the French system of higher education and will include an innovative regional co-operation structure, one of the Pôles universitaires européens, European Academic Network Northern France.


2 - http://www.pole-univ-europe-rennes.prd.fr/English/

http://www.pole-univ-europe-rennes.prd.fr/English/pole-unive...

http://www.pole-univ-europe-rennes.prd.fr/English/Presentati...

In co-operation with the " Region " of Brittany, the " département d'Ille et Vilaine ", and the " district " of Rennes, the " Pôle Universitaire de Rennes " is made up of four institutions
The " Pôle Universitaire Européen de Rennes " is mainly devoted to the promotion of international cooperation, particularly as regards hosting students from abroad as well as invited professors and researchers.
Pôle Universitaire Européen de Rennes
12, avenue Janvier
35000 Rennes
http://www.pole-univ-europe-rennes.prd.fr/English/Programme-...




    Reference: http://www1.oecd.org/els/pdfs/EDSIMHEDOCA033.pdf
    Reference: http://www.pole-univ-europe-rennes.prd.fr/English/Presentati...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
I decided to go with "academic network", which I feel conveys the idea even better than "center of excellence", because of the narrow focus of the latter:
"While no definitive description exists, a Center of Excellence refers to an organization that is formed to address issues ON A PARTICULAR TOPIC that no single agency, entity or organization can address on its own."
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/230801?gr=y&pwd=TPjU

Thank you all for your research and excellent suggestions.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academic research network


Explanation:
a variant.

Arthur Borges
China

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University Partneship Center/Centre


Explanation:
Partner Institutions in a European
University Centre/Center

european University (Partneship)Center/Centre

example of a "University Partnership Center" in Florida that comprises several Universities/Campuses:
Get your Bachelor's or Graduate degree from one of our University partners
USF - Eckerd - UF - FSU - Embry-Riddle - UCF - FIU - FAMU - Saint Leo - FGCU - FIT - GWU



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French