KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

la problématique

English translation: argument/analysis/critique/discussion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la problématique
English translation:argument/analysis/critique/discussion
Entered by: veratek

21:27 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / essay-writing/discussion
French term or phrase: la problématique
Yes, I know, this has been discussed before notably in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/362299. However, the answers proposed there (and I'd invite potential answerers to have a look) really seem unsatisfactory to me, though the answer chosen has an explanation which is good.
Here's an example of a teacher's report on an oral commentary of a press article: "commentaire trop court, fondé sur une problématique un peu réductrice, à savoir, la position de l'auteur du texte"
This type of thing has been bugging me for years..
"(structured) argument/discussion"? "the points chosen for discussion"? Just a pure and simple "plan"? (though of course there is 'plan' for that in French) Thanks for any help on this existential problem...
katsy
critique/discussion
Explanation:
"critique" this is the word I always heard in grad school, especially for articles, but not paired with "reductionist" - to pair with reductionist I would use either argument (the classic combination ) or in second place, analysis.

Texts and articles can also be reviewed. And you can always add "critical" - again another classic adjective from when I was in school: critical argument, critical review, critical discussion.


Selected response from:

veratek
Brazil
Grading comment
Of all the most useful suggestions, I think 'critical' is the most fruitful. Thank you vera-tech
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3perspective
Robin Levey
4 +2fit issue inxxxBourth
3 +3limited view of the question ....Najib Aloui
4discourse
Expialidocious
2 +2argument
Jonathan MacKerron
4point of view
B D Finch
3based on an issue slightly oversimplifiedMatthewLaSon
3critique/discussion
veratek


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
critique/discussion


Explanation:
"critique" this is the word I always heard in grad school, especially for articles, but not paired with "reductionist" - to pair with reductionist I would use either argument (the classic combination ) or in second place, analysis.

Texts and articles can also be reviewed. And you can always add "critical" - again another classic adjective from when I was in school: critical argument, critical review, critical discussion.




veratek
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Of all the most useful suggestions, I think 'critical' is the most fruitful. Thank you vera-tech

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fit issue in


Explanation:
I agree "issue" by itself is wrong here since this is the other meaning of "problématique" (the questions put to resolve an issue). Now, the questions one seeks to answer are necessarily the result of an analysis, an interpretation ...

So I would say "based on too restricted/simplified an analysis/interpretation/breakdown of the issues involved/at hand".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-12 00:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "pas de problématique", if "pas de problème" is "no problème" then it has to be "no problème-attic", no?

Obviously I would say "no/insufficient analysis/ interpretation / breakdown - exposition, even - of the issues involved/at hand"

Gore’s film is basically an exposition of the issue and a fervent plea for action. Crichton’s book debunks the issue and claims it is just a way to keep ...
physicaplus.org.il/zope/home/en/1185176174/cult_judy_en/

Though not original in his assessment of Hume's failure, Earman's exposition of the issue is the most comprehensive and well ARTICULATED that I have ...
www.amazon.com/review/R1N7YJE6X4WDOU

Possibly also "articulation of the issue" ...

the relevance of the issue in public health; clarity of the definition and exposition of the issue; appropriateness of methodology for analyzing the issue ...
publichealth.huji.ac.il/upload/ResearchForumOverview.doc

"The 'minor premise, major premise, conclusion' formula permits a much more understandable exposition of the issue and, as a bonus, necessarily requires ...
raymondpward.typepad.com/rainman2/2004/08/hows_the_whethe.html

Your letter need not be a scholarly exposition of the issue—a short paragraph will do.] [What do you want your representative to do? ...
www.citizenadvocacycenter.org/lsnprintYoung Citizens and Me...

The current controversy, with a factual and well argued exposition of the issue by Left parties, lays bare to what extent these bizarre efforts at ...
www.cpim.org/pd/2006/0108/01082005_nilotpal.htm

However, "exposition of the issue" could also be the bit that is supposed to come AFTER the "problématique".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Now "analysis" I like - the idea of discussing various sides of an issue, which is what 'problématique' is about....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: "issue" , ouais, bodacieux et copacétique
2 hrs
  -> We know which side of the Pond YOU are on!

agree  veratek: with analysis
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perspective


Explanation:
une problématique un peu réductrice (à savoir, la position de l'auteur du texte) --> a somewhat limited perspective

and for the 'question subsidiaire':
pas de problématique --> lacking perspective


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I like it. Note no mention of episcopal function or stage performers.
49 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs

neutral  veratek: I think argument is more to the point than perspective, and limited and reductionist are not the same either, reductionist is a specific type of limitation
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
argument


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 22:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harrap's = "set of problems"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 22:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thesis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 22:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pas de problematique = "no underlying thesis/postulate"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-12 09:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

words get on your nerves??

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well yes, this(thesis/postulate) is, of course, really what it means - but isn't it a bit pompous for a 20-year-old student's oral commentary? or even a 'lycée' student's essay for that matter? (I suppose this is why the word gets on my nerves!)

Asker: Words? I love them, or I wouldn't be here! But this one has so far escaped translation (for me), and with all this help, I see my nerves are going to calm down :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: with argument, specially if it is to be paired with reductionist - discard thesis and postulate, not the case here
12 hrs

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson: This context seems to be argument. No, I don't think it's pompous. It's looking at the author's frame of reference and it doesn't matter if he's only 20...
13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point of view


Explanation:
I think that you certainly would not use a "problematic" in this context. The teacher is criticising the student for not being able to stand aside from the author's point of view in commenting upon the text and, thus, not being able to fully understand and analyse or criticise it.

"For example, The Go-Between is told from the limited **point of view** of Leo .... is the reflection of the writer's attitude (especially towards his readers), ..."
www.thorns.info/theory/literary_terms.html - 28k

"You the Writer ... much shorter and less systematic and formal than a dissertation or thesis and dealing with its subject from a limited **point of view**’. ..."
www.rlf.org.uk/fellowshipscheme/writing/whatisanessay/basic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-01-12 15:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do think that this is specific to the original example you give. I would certainly use other words to translate "problematique" in other contexts.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: Precisely, it's a very specific use I'm asking about... your references are very relevant :-)


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limited view of the question ....


Explanation:
"pas de problématique" = "no original question addressed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-12 09:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "no clearly formulated question adressed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-01-12 17:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the question used (to investigate the text) lacks broadness; it focuses on ...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
35 mins
  -> Bonjour, Suezen. Merci.

agree  veratek: I don't like the main suggestion, but I certainly agree with the suggestions for "pas de problematique"
2 hrs
  -> Bonjour. Thank you, Vera. I don't like it much either since the text and the questions addressed to the text are not the same thing ...

agree  MatthewLaSon: "issue at hand is presented in a slightly oversimplified manner" That's what you are saying. I completely agree with your understanding, which was what I saying in my answer all along.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you Matthew!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discourse


Explanation:
in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-01-12 19:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggestions for the second occurrence: clear line of thinking / stance

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  veratek: it's correct, but I wouldn't think it's the most clear
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based on an issue slightly oversimplified


Explanation:
Hello,

In essay writing, "la problématique" would be the issue, imvho. Here, the critic is saying that issue at hand has been presented a bit simplistically. The writer is being accused of being "simplism" of the issue at hand.

simplism: The tendency to oversimplify an issue or a problem by ignoring complexities or complications.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-12 03:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remember seeing this term a long time when I wrote an essay in French. It had to do with the "presentation of the issue" to be discussed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-01-13 23:05:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The issue is that "question/argument". Yes, it's a bit broad. That's reall it.

issue = question/argument

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85