KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

La Soutenance de son Mémoire de fin d´études

English translation: his dissertation defense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La Soutenance de son Mémoire de fin d´études
English translation:his dissertation defense
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:18 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: La Soutenance de son Mémoire de fin d´études
In Academic Transcripts of Haiti and in the following context:

Selon les règlements actuellement en vigueur au sein de l’Université Notre Dame d’Haïti, Monsieur Hary-Léon JOSEPH doit recevoir son « Diplôme de Docteur en Médecine » après la soutenance de son mémoire de fin d’études médicales, prévue pour le mois d’octobre 2008.
Clara Gomez and Marcelo Bellizzi
his dissertation defense
Explanation:
This page contains an article by an APAGS member advising doctoral students on how to prepare for their dissertation defense.
www.apa.org/apags/edtrain/disdefenseadvice.html - 23k

5) The student will come to the UR for the dissertation defense. ..... UR School of Medicine and Dentistry Graduate Studies Registrar. ...
www.urmc-labs.com/.../handbook/documents/CommunityandPreven...

Internal Medicine and the faculty advisor for Project Haiti since its ... a fervor I had not seen since my dissertation defense. ...
www.med.ufl.edu/oea/opfd/faculty/newsletter/2005-spring-edu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-01-17 19:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Doctoral Dissertation Defense as suggested below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-01-17 20:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dissertation is widely used in the USA, Stanford is a good reference...

This Site Only. All School of Medicine Sites ... The dissertation defense committee consists of the dissertation committee plus an additional faculty member ...
devbio.stanford.edu/education/phd.html - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 20:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or doctoral dissertation defense (not capitalized)
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Dear Drmanu49,

Thank you for your help. This is the most apprpriate term for Medical Studies. I also thank everyone else who participated in this. Thank you for taking the time to respond. Best Regards,
Clara Gomez
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1defending his PhD thesis
B D Finch
4 +2his dissertation defense
Drmanu49
4defence of his graduation projectJulia Izmaylova
4(after) defending his doctoral dissertationxxxEuqinimod
4(Final) Thesis defenseDiane Partenio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Final) Thesis defense


Explanation:
I believe there is a different term used in the UK, but this is how you would say it in North America.

(Robert-Collins ver 1.2, oct 2007 agrees)

Diane Partenio
Canada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his dissertation defense


Explanation:
This page contains an article by an APAGS member advising doctoral students on how to prepare for their dissertation defense.
www.apa.org/apags/edtrain/disdefenseadvice.html - 23k

5) The student will come to the UR for the dissertation defense. ..... UR School of Medicine and Dentistry Graduate Studies Registrar. ...
www.urmc-labs.com/.../handbook/documents/CommunityandPreven...

Internal Medicine and the faculty advisor for Project Haiti since its ... a fervor I had not seen since my dissertation defense. ...
www.med.ufl.edu/oea/opfd/faculty/newsletter/2005-spring-edu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-01-17 19:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Doctoral Dissertation Defense as suggested below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-01-17 20:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dissertation is widely used in the USA, Stanford is a good reference...

This Site Only. All School of Medicine Sites ... The dissertation defense committee consists of the dissertation committee plus an additional faculty member ...
devbio.stanford.edu/education/phd.html - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 20:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or doctoral dissertation defense (not capitalized)

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Dear Drmanu49,

Thank you for your help. This is the most apprpriate term for Medical Studies. I also thank everyone else who participated in this. Thank you for taking the time to respond. Best Regards,
Clara Gomez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: or Doctoral Dissertation Defense
30 mins
  -> Yes, thank you.

agree  veratek: but it shouldn't be capitalized, it's not a diploma or title
1 hr
  -> Oops I just copied...and pasted. But all my refs and answers are in lower case. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(after) defending his doctoral dissertation


Explanation:
I think the active or verbal form is prevailing in English.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defence of his graduation project


Explanation:
I think in this case the expression should be translated like this

Julia Izmaylova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defending his PhD thesis


Explanation:
This is how one would say it in England. (Surely they should wait until he has successfully defended it rather than tempt fate by forecasting the result?)

"Congratulations to J-H Chen on successfully **defending his PhD thesis** entitled “An Automated Negotiation Mechanism based on Co-Evolutionary Process and Game ..."
www.coventry.ac.uk/researchnet/d/499 - 19k

"He hopes to be **defending his PhD thesis** 'Domestic Elites and State-Building in Bosnia-Herzegovina’ towards the end of 2007. Record last modified: 30/10/2006 ..."
www.expertoneurope.com/Profile?member_id=mladentosic - 23k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-01-19 09:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I have to accept the comments by David S and Drmanu. Medical studies are not something I am familiar with, so I missed the fact that they would have different terminology.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: This seems the most plausible to me ...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks 1045

agree  suezen: or simply defending his thesis
10 hrs
  -> Thanks suezen. I think one should specify that it is a PhD thesis, as "thesis" has a broader meaning too.

agree  sentaa
13 hrs
  -> Thanks sentaa

disagree  David Sirett: One would not say this in England, as the UK (but not US) equivalent of "Docteur en Médecine" would be an MD. This doesn't mean that medically-qualified persons can't also do PhDs, but the latter is not what is meant here IMO.
22 hrs

disagree  Drmanu49: definitely not for medical studies
1 day1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway