KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

accompagnement rééducatif en libéral

English translation: private learning support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accompagnement rééducatif en libéral
English translation:private learning support
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

23:14 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / special education for children with learning difficulties
French term or phrase: accompagnement rééducatif en libéral
Huit sujets, ... âgés de 7 ans 8 mois à 13 ans ... ont été inclus. Leur scolarisation s’effectue soit à l’école ordinaire avec un accompagnement rééducatif en libéral, soit en CLIS pour enfants sourds, soit dans une structure spécialisée. Le niveau scolaire est celui d’un équivalent CP pour le plus jeune et d’un CM2 pour le plus âgé.

---------

These are children whose physical problems (hearing, balance, eyesight, muscle tone, etc...) affect their ability to perform certain tasks, but who are otherwise bright.

I gather that they sometimes go to normal schools and are given learning support. But does 'en libéral' mean that it's private - ie, that they have to pay for it?

I'd be grateful for any help - many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
non-state funded assistant for physically challeged students
Explanation:
Hello,

I think you are right.

en libéral = privately funded (not state funded)

I think this is just an assistant who helps students who are physically challenged (blind, deaf, handicapped, etc).

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
thanks, Matthew! I think this comes closest to the version accepted by the author - although it's really a bit of a combination of several answers....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3with external physiotherapy supportxxxEuqinimod
3My take
Emma Paulay
3self-employed care assistant
Sheila Wilson
2non-state funded assistant for physically challeged studentsMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-state funded assistant for physically challeged students


Explanation:
Hello,

I think you are right.

en libéral = privately funded (not state funded)

I think this is just an assistant who helps students who are physically challenged (blind, deaf, handicapped, etc).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
thanks, Matthew! I think this comes closest to the version accepted by the author - although it's really a bit of a combination of several answers....
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Matthew! That was my original thought, but now I'm waiting for the author's verdict before grading this...


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-employed care assistant


Explanation:
I suspect it's just talking about the fact that this is a self-employed person, rather than salaried. The majority of GPs, dentists etc are in France. I don't think this necessarily affects state refunds, as long as the professional is recognised by the state.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Sheila! I was thinking along these lines for "en libéral", but have now referred it to the author before grading (due to the diversity of possible answers)


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My take


Explanation:
As I see it, the child goes to school as normal and sees a (para)medical expert (speech therapist for example) for his/her specific problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-18 07:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean 'libéral' is outside of the school, not within it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-18 10:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm still not sure I'm making myself clear. I think the point of the word "libéral" is just to say that the help or care is given outside of school time, not anything to do with the éducation nationale.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah!! You mean extra help out of school! That's a definite possibility that I hadn't thought of. Many thanks! Meanwhile, owing to the diversity of answers here, I've already referred it to the author, so am awaiting the verdict before grading this...


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with external physiotherapy support


Explanation:
I agree with Emma Paulay's explanation.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43