KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

diplome d'ingénieur civil mécanicien au grade légal

English translation: mechanical engineer/ MSc mechanical engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diplome d'ingénieur civil mécanicien au grade légal
English translation:mechanical engineer/ MSc mechanical engineering
Entered by: troll

10:37 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
French term or phrase: diplome d'ingénieur civil mécanicien au grade légal
Certificate of degree (Belgium)
troll
mechanical engineer/ MSc mechanical engineering
Explanation:
in Belgium it is possible (or at least it was) to obtain a university degree in engineering (short program) after having obtained a \"technical high school\" engineering diploma. This university degree has the same title as the full program but a suffix is added to it: academic degree as opposed to legal degree for the full program. As this is a typically belgian situation, I would translate the degree and add a remark
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
you helped me out in an awkward situation and your answer explained the term very well. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mechanical engineer/ MSc mechanical engineeringxxxblomguib
3Officially recognised/Official degree in Mechanical Engineeringxxxhartran
4 -1Degree in civil engineering, legally qualifed mechanical engineerjkjones


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanical engineer/ MSc mechanical engineering


Explanation:
in Belgium it is possible (or at least it was) to obtain a university degree in engineering (short program) after having obtained a \"technical high school\" engineering diploma. This university degree has the same title as the full program but a suffix is added to it: academic degree as opposed to legal degree for the full program. As this is a typically belgian situation, I would translate the degree and add a remark


    ingenieur civile en construction au grade legal
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
you helped me out in an awkward situation and your answer explained the term very well. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: makes sense to me! You cannot really translate the names of degrees.
9 mins

agree  Marnelaine
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Degree in civil engineering, legally qualifed mechanical engineer


Explanation:
Suggest leaving the qualification in French and adding a note of explanation - qualifications rarely have exact equivalents

jkjones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxblomguib: in English, civil engineering implies construction whereas in Belgium this is just the overal degree, which is usually followed by the specialisation
17 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Officially recognised/Official degree in Mechanical Engineering


Explanation:
It is not easy to find English equivalents for Belgian university degrees. If 'civil' is the (Belg.) French equivalent for the Flemish 'bouwkundige', then it would be a combination of structure and mechanical engineering.

Hope this helps a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 22:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read: structural

xxxhartran