KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

communications affichees

English translation: posters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:communications affichees
English translation:posters
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

22:23 Jan 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / list of publications etc on cv
French term or phrase: communications affichees
Could you list these as 'conference papers'? There is quite a long list, and only one under 'communication orale', but that also appears to be at a conference, so I assume that could be listed as a lecture...
mportal
posters
Explanation:
I'm quite surprised you have it in French - many CV writers use the English term in their French CV. One of many results from a search on the two terms:

INVS posters. Journées de veille sanitaire. 29 et 30 novembre 2007.
Communications affichées (posters). Journées de veille sanitaire 2007 29 et 30 novembre 2007 Cité des sciences et de l’industrie, Centre des congrès de la ...
www.invs.sante.fr/publications/2007/jvs_2007/posters.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila. I spoke to someone who regularly goes to conferences and he said this is the term used, as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4posted lectures or conferences
Drmanu49
4 +2posters
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
posted lectures or conferences


Explanation:
on an agenda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-19 22:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or on a board.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
0 min
  -> Thank you Victoria.

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Transitwrite
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Sharon.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posters


Explanation:
I'm quite surprised you have it in French - many CV writers use the English term in their French CV. One of many results from a search on the two terms:

INVS posters. Journées de veille sanitaire. 29 et 30 novembre 2007.
Communications affichées (posters). Journées de veille sanitaire 2007 29 et 30 novembre 2007 Cité des sciences et de l’industrie, Centre des congrès de la ...
www.invs.sante.fr/publications/2007/jvs_2007/posters.html

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila. I spoke to someone who regularly goes to conferences and he said this is the term used, as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: yes, or "poster presentations"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I'm OK with your alternative suggestion, although I'd personally go for posters

agree  cchat: Yes, I use poster presentations in English and communications affichées in French
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. I'm OK with your alternative suggestion, although I'd personally go for posters