KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Soutenue

English translation: Defended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Soutenue
English translation:Defended
Entered by: Isabelle Berquin

14:56 Jan 20, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / medical cvs
French term or phrase: Soutenue
This is a heading under 'doctorate thesis' (and the date follows). Presumably, this is the date that the Faculty of Medicine accepted the thesis...? What would be the correct term for this?
mportal
Defended
Explanation:
See for instance: http://www.gradschools.com/info/articles/defending-your-thes...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-20 15:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's the date of the oral examination following the writing of the thesis, and passing this defense (US spelling) is necessary for obtaining the degree.
Selected response from:

Isabelle Berquin
Grading comment
Thank you, Isabelle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Defended
Isabelle Berquin
4argue, debate
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
argue, debate


Explanation:
soutenir une thèse, argue a thesis

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Defended


Explanation:
See for instance: http://www.gradschools.com/info/articles/defending-your-thes...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-20 15:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's the date of the oral examination following the writing of the thesis, and passing this defense (US spelling) is necessary for obtaining the degree.

Isabelle Berquin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you, Isabelle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Vignard
3 mins
  -> Merci, Caroline!

agree  writeaway: also confirmed in Fr-En dictionaries and the following http://www.proz.com/kudoz/625565 http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2113948
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paul Cohen: soutenir sa thèse = to defend one's thesis (Larousse)
35 mins
  -> Thank you Paul!

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: Indeed, you defend your thesis in front of a panel of PhD
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sheila Wilson
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sheila!

agree  Drmanu49: I answered a similar question last week.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: absolutely; my first thought exactly
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

agree  Victoria Burns:
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Paul Cohen, Sheila Wilson