KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

nomination

English translation: Appointment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nomination
English translation:Appointment
Entered by: Ritu Bhanot

19:25 Jan 20, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / cvs
French term or phrase: nomination
'Nomination au concours de l'internat de Medicine
mportal
Appointment
Explanation:
Nomination au concours - appointment through competition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-20 21:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ohsu.edu/medicine/residency/handouts/interview/co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-20 21:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ala.org/ala/ourassociation/committees/otld/otldcm...
Selected response from:

Ritu Bhanot
France
Grading comment
Thanks Ritu Bhanot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Appointment
Ritu Bhanot
4Position attribution as intern according to rank in competitive exam
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Position attribution as intern according to rank in competitive exam


Explanation:
This is not an appointment since the intern is still a student. It is the teaching hospital position as an intern which is awarded according to ranking in the competitive exam and choice of specialty.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appointment


Explanation:
Nomination au concours - appointment through competition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-20 21:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ohsu.edu/medicine/residency/handouts/interview/co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-20 21:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ala.org/ala/ourassociation/committees/otld/otldcm...


    Reference: http://termium.com
Ritu Bhanot
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ritu Bhanot.