KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

plurilinguisme / multilinguisme

English translation: plurilingualism/multilingualism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plurilinguisme / multilinguisme
English translation:plurilingualism/multilingualism
Entered by: Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ

14:48 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: plurilinguisme / multilinguisme
Je dois traduire les deux termes (qui sont identiques en anglais) mais différemment voici un extrait pour que vous compreniez mon désarroi:

Au Luxembourg, la situation linguistique trouve son origine dans l’acte fondateur du Grand-duché de Luxembourg en 1839 et le pays a toujours été caractérisé par le « plurilinguisme ». L’emploi de ce terme est conforme à la distinction apportée par le Conseil de l’Europe entre « multilinguisme » et « plurilinguisme » : le multilinguisme fait référence à la présence, dans une aire géographique donnée, grande ou petite, de plusieurs variétés linguistiques (formes de la communication verbale, quel qu’en soit le statut) ; le plurilinguisme caractérise la compétence des personnes et renvoie au répertoire de langues que peuvent utiliser les locuteurs, quel que soit le statut de ces langues à l'école et dans la société. Le trilinguisme au Luxembourg (connaissance de l’allemand, du français et du luxembourgeois) est donc une forme particulière de plurilinguisme .
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
plurilingualism/multilingualism
Explanation:
First, it is important to distinguish between multilingualism and plurilingualism. These are
different concepts which entail different approaches in an institution that adopts either as the goal.
It is a question of the institutional or individual level. Plurilingualism is clearly defined in the
Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR, Council of Europe, 2001, p.
4). It means diversifying the individual’s use of languages in cultural contexts; interlocutors may
switch between languages and dialects in order to achieve effective communication. Both of us,
for example, switch continuously between three or four languages within the same conversation,
even within sentences. Plurilingualism is then an individual concept. Multilingualism, however,
implies the cooccurrence
of more than one language in society. Societies can achieve
multilingualism simply by making more languages available for learning in universities and
schools. Individuals may learn another language as a foreign or second language to communicate
with others in different societies or with others in the same society. So multilingualism is an
institutional or societal construct. A university can be multilingual, but its members may be
plurilingual.
http://www.palmenia.helsinki.fi/congress/bilingual2005/prese...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-13 14:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other examples
for the European Union, societal multilingualism and individual plurilingualism ...
www.celelc.org/docs/speech_final_website_2.doc
for the European Union, societal multilingualism and individual plurilingualism ...
www.celelc.org/docs/speech_final_website_2.doc
http://web.fu-berlin.de/elc/tnp1/SP4Report.doc
Individual Plurilingualism and Societal Multilingualism in an Official Bilingual ... government and (vii) the Council of the region Brussels Capital. ...
www.see-educoop.net/education_in/pdf/individ_pluril_societ_...
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4plurilingualism / multilingualism
Nadia Morais
3 +6plurilingualism/multilingualism
suezen
4 +1unofficial/official multilingualismxxxjessalexande
1 +1individual vs. geographical/group/local multilinguismEd Friesen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plurilingualism / multilingualism


Explanation:
Check the glossaries from the European Union (IATE), I've written on this before and these are the terms I found.

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjessalexande: Only thing is, 'plurilingualism' isn't a word in English. If I didn't know French, I wouldn't understand (and my dictionaries wouldn't help me). Granted, wikipedia has it, but I still have reservations...
3 mins
  -> Jessica, I've seen this word in several EU documents on education, so that implies it exists, unless the EU is using wikipedia for their translations...

agree  Jean-Christophe Helary
3 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: @Jessica - new words are being coined all the time, especially in EU-speak
16 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  Daniel Evans: yes and also in new speak
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
plurilingualism/multilingualism


Explanation:
First, it is important to distinguish between multilingualism and plurilingualism. These are
different concepts which entail different approaches in an institution that adopts either as the goal.
It is a question of the institutional or individual level. Plurilingualism is clearly defined in the
Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR, Council of Europe, 2001, p.
4). It means diversifying the individual’s use of languages in cultural contexts; interlocutors may
switch between languages and dialects in order to achieve effective communication. Both of us,
for example, switch continuously between three or four languages within the same conversation,
even within sentences. Plurilingualism is then an individual concept. Multilingualism, however,
implies the cooccurrence
of more than one language in society. Societies can achieve
multilingualism simply by making more languages available for learning in universities and
schools. Individuals may learn another language as a foreign or second language to communicate
with others in different societies or with others in the same society. So multilingualism is an
institutional or societal construct. A university can be multilingual, but its members may be
plurilingual.
http://www.palmenia.helsinki.fi/congress/bilingual2005/prese...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-13 14:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other examples
for the European Union, societal multilingualism and individual plurilingualism ...
www.celelc.org/docs/speech_final_website_2.doc
for the European Union, societal multilingualism and individual plurilingualism ...
www.celelc.org/docs/speech_final_website_2.doc
http://web.fu-berlin.de/elc/tnp1/SP4Report.doc
Individual Plurilingualism and Societal Multilingualism in an Official Bilingual ... government and (vii) the Council of the region Brussels Capital. ...
www.see-educoop.net/education_in/pdf/individ_pluril_societ_...

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Helary: it is clear that you underestimate yourself. you should have put a lvel 5 to your answer :)
3 mins
  -> thanks Jean-Christophe ... habit!! It's rare to know with absolute certainty ...

agree  Wioletta Gołębiewska: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plurilingualism
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  writeaway: good refs. funny that native Anglos rarely post a 5 CL. agree that 100% certainty is rare...... ;-)
10 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  B D Finch: Thanks for your research and resources.
31 mins
  -> thanks BD!

agree  Cervin: Good clear refs and I've learnt something too! Agree with writeaway!
1 hr
  -> thanks Shelagh!

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> thanks Michele

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unofficial/official multilingualism


Explanation:
Since the basic difference we're looking at here is whether or not the government gets involved (by mandating those languages in school and within the bureaucracy). In this form, the US would be unofficially multilingual (mostly Spanish/English) whereas Canada would be officially multilingual (French/English).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-13 15:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand that "plurilingualism" is attractive as a translation. At the same time, "official" documents tend to anglicize non-English words when they can't find an easy equivalent. I'm just being the devil's advocate here: I have a background in linguistics and "plurilingualism" isn't part of it, while all kinds of "multilingualism" are. Julie can, of course, choose whatever best suits her translation.

xxxjessalexande
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ed Friesen: I sort of agree -- except that the distinction that the EU is legislating here seems to bear simply on whether the multiple languages are present in a geographical place (multil.) or are part of an individual's repertoire (pluril.).
2 hrs

neutral  Beatriz Galiano: I agree with you in that 'pluri...' is not found in english linguistics, I had to translate this word some time ago and learnt it.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual vs. geographical/group/local multilinguism


Explanation:
This might be a way of echoing the distinction made in your text, without introducing a possibly confusing distinction between m. (a word your English readers know, and think they already understand, regardless of what Wiki, the EU, or we experts may think) and p. (a word that most of them haven't seen before).

Of course, if your readership consists of linguists or EU language experts, then you shouldn't hesitate to use m. and p., thereby making your job easier.

Ed Friesen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Sounds good, esp. since as Jessica points out the word with 'pluri' exists only in latin languages I think.
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): juliebarba, writeaway