KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

sous-langue

English translation: sub-language


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous-langue
English translation:sub-language
Entered by: Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ

15:24 Feb 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: sous-langue
L’exemple du portugais, principalement parlé par les immigrants, est particulièrement illustratif. Il a un double statut : à la fois « sous-langue », peu respecté, peu valorisé et enseigné tout au plus en marge du système scolaire, le portugais marque pourtant l’appartenance à une communauté et à un groupe familial.
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
sub-language
Explanation:
Termium et GDT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-14 15:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sub•lan•guage

Pronunciation: (sub'lang"gwij), [key]
—n.
a subvariety of language used in a particular field or by a particular social group and characterized esp. by distinctive vocabulary.
Ref. http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0676841.html
Selected response from:

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sub-language
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
3 +1second-class languagexxxvwkl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sub-language


Explanation:
Termium et GDT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-14 15:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sub•lan•guage

Pronunciation: (sub'lang"gwij), [key]
—n.
a subvariety of language used in a particular field or by a particular social group and characterized esp. by distinctive vocabulary.
Ref. http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0676841.html

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kate Hudson
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Expialidocious
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daniel Evans
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victoria Burns:
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Peter Shortall: I understand "sous-langue" here as referring to a language with less prestige than another in a given country, rather than a subvariety of a single language
1 hr

neutral  xxxvwkl: Agree with Peter. It's hinted from the context and "sous-" does mean "under" or "below" (such as sous-bois) in some instances.
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second-class language


Explanation:
It's hinted from the context and "sous-" does mean "under" or "below" (such as sous-bois) in some instances.




    Reference: http://globalnation.inquirer.net/cebudailynews/opinion/view_...
    Reference: http://ultralingua.com/onlinedictionary/index.html?action=de...
xxxvwkl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Evans: I agree!
1 day3 mins