KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

texte d'usage courant en francais

English translation: guide to current French usage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:texte d'usage courant en francais
English translation:guide to current French usage
Entered by: B D Finch

13:57 Feb 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: texte d'usage courant en francais
How about this one? It is also a course name.
Thank you.
hongsang
guide to current French usage
Explanation:
It sounds as though the "texte" is giving information about current French linguistic usages. For the name of a course it would simply be "current French usage", leaving out the "texte".

"current English usage are described by the adjectives ‘hard’ and ‘soft’. The hard capsule consists. of two separates parts, each a semi-closed cylinder in ..."
pastel.paristech.org/2528/01/these_Chaudemanche.pdf
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
For the name of a course, I think your translation makes more sense. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guide to current French usage
B D Finch
4 +1Commonly found documents FrenchAndrew Bruch


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commonly found documents French


Explanation:
"d'usage courant" = common, texte could be anything written

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-17 14:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umm, that should be "commonly found documents in French"

Andrew Bruch
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
5 hrs
  -> thx victoria

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guide to current French usage


Explanation:
It sounds as though the "texte" is giving information about current French linguistic usages. For the name of a course it would simply be "current French usage", leaving out the "texte".

"current English usage are described by the adjectives ‘hard’ and ‘soft’. The hard capsule consists. of two separates parts, each a semi-closed cylinder in ..."
pastel.paristech.org/2528/01/these_Chaudemanche.pdf

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
For the name of a course, I think your translation makes more sense. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice