KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

diplôme normalien primaire

English translation: elementary school teaching diploma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diplôme normalien primaire
English translation:elementary school teaching diploma
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

23:03 Mar 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Haitian education
French term or phrase: diplôme normalien primaire
This is a 1994 diploma from Haiti. Is this a qualification to teach elementary school? I find references online to the Grandes Ecoles in France, but this is from Haiti.
Elizeth Labega
United States
Ecole Normale des Instituteurs / Ecole Normale Primaire diploma
Explanation:
yes, I think you are right.
see link: http://www.ibe.unesco.org/countries/countryDossier/natrep96/...
(p. 28 of the pdf, paragraphs 1 and 3). The official/present name seems to be Ecole Normale des Instituteurs (see p. 29) and not E.N. Primaire
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ENS (Ecole Normale Supérieure) elementary school teacher diplomaOdin Joly
4Ecole Normale des Instituteurs / Ecole Normale Primaire diplomaAude Sylvain


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ENS (Ecole Normale Supérieure) elementary school teacher diploma


Explanation:
As Aude mentioned, this is indeed the ENS elementary school teacher diploma.

Odin Joly
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ecole Normale des Instituteurs / Ecole Normale Primaire diploma


Explanation:
yes, I think you are right.
see link: http://www.ibe.unesco.org/countries/countryDossier/natrep96/...
(p. 28 of the pdf, paragraphs 1 and 3). The official/present name seems to be Ecole Normale des Instituteurs (see p. 29) and not E.N. Primaire

Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much!