KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

attestation de resultats

English translation: transcript of grades


15:52 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / off a paris University transcript
French term or phrase: attestation de resultats
I am tempted to go with "Transcript of Grades" seeing how it is really a transcript: marks, session, and course description. There is a seal and signature but hardly any attesting. I believe the source term is a misnomer but, alas, that is not for me to judge.
What say the distingushed peers?
Thx
peekay
Canada
English translation:transcript of grades
Explanation:
- not certified
- transcript ... not transcripts; there's only one here ...
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
thx to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4certified transcripts of grades
Drmanu49
4 +1transcript of grades1045
4official transcriptMatthewLaSon
5 -1certificate of mark listglorija
4testimony of results
gabuss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testimony of results


Explanation:
Je pense

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
certified transcripts of grades


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-03-07 16:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Relevés de Notes obtenues durant les quatre dernières années certifiées conformes par votre établissement / Certified transcript of grades for the last ...
www.emn.fr/x-info/emoose/documents/EMNantesMasters_applicat... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-07 16:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also certified academic transcripts

Unofficial copies such as photocopies, fax copies, grade reports, report cards, etc., are not officially certified academic transcripts. ...
www.ryerson.ca/undergraduate/admission/apply/ - 46k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
20 mins
  -> Thank you P. again!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mohamed.

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transcript of grades


Explanation:
- not certified
- transcript ... not transcripts; there's only one here ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thx to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: agree not certified - it's just the official document, so this seems fine to me.
1 day19 hrs

neutral  Drmanu49: If it's official it's certified. At least in our university.
8 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certificate of mark list


Explanation:
see: education certificates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-03-08 14:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.test.registry.ed.ac.uk

glorija
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: never heard of that and certainly never saw any such document. can you provide clear refs?
12 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official transcript


Explanation:
Hello,

I prefer the word "official" as that's a very standard way of saying what you are talking about in this context.

See the link below

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://registrar.utexas.edu/students/records/transcripts/
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85