KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

(proceder aux) examens des trois epreuves

English translation: to carry out the three examinations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:proceder aux examens des trois epreuves
English translation:to carry out the three examinations
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

14:48 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: (proceder aux) examens des trois epreuves
It's a Certificate issued by the Université Libre de Bruxelles, an official document stating that Mr XYZ graduated with honours, passed all examinations and was indeed a student at said university.
I can't find a good English translation for "examens des trois épreuves"

"Nous, Président, Secretaires, ... chargé par la Faculté de Sciences de **procéder aux examens des trois épreuves** à subir pour l'obtention du grade de... "

Merci!
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
"to carry out the three examinations" (or the "three tests")
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1organizing examinations in these three subjectssueaberwoman
4 +1the three examinations
Nadia Ayoub
4to carry out the exams of these three tests
swanda
4"to carry out the three examinations" (or the "three tests")Aude Sylvain
3authorised to carry out examinations of these three papers
Irene McClure
2to take the exams in three different areasMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorised to carry out examinations of these three papers


Explanation:
Bit of a literal translation here, there might be an official way of saying this - sorry I don't have time to help out more at the moment! Good luck!

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the three examinations


Explanation:
responsible for the necessary procedures for the three examinations.

epreuves et examens sont la meme chose.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: I agree: "to carry out the three examinations" (or the "three tests")
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to take the exams in three different areas


Explanation:
Hello,

examens = tests

des trois épreuves = of the three different areas ("in" in English)

The tests measure abilities in three different areas.

procéder à = to take

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organizing examinations in these three subjects


Explanation:
whom the College of Science has entrusted with the responsibility of organizing examinations in these three subjects
...of holding examinations in these three areas

Example sentence(s):
  • British Council will aim to organize an examination in a given town if there are a sufficient number of registered candidates.

    Reference: http://www.britishcouncil.org/czechrepublic-english-exams-ho...
sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
38 mins
  -> Thanks Katsy!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to carry out the exams of these three tests


Explanation:
autre suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"to carry out the three examinations" (or the "three tests")


Explanation:


Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Exactly what I needed, thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway