KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Crèche multi-accueil

English translation: Flexible attendance childcare centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Crèche multi-accueil
English translation:Flexible attendance childcare centre
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

01:18 Mar 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Crèche multi-accueil
My best guess is that it's handicapped accessible, but I really don't know.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Gabrielle Bannard
Flexible attendance childcare centre
Explanation:
This would be my preferred translation.

I think daycare should be avoided as it is more often used for disabled and elderly people - childcare is more explicit. I agree that the French word crèche is also a possibility.

[PDF]
529 A5 nursery book
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Most LEA nursery schools offer flexible attendance patterns, including extended ..... Thorney Close Childcare Centre . . . . . . . . . . . .Sunderland . ...
www.sunderland.gov.uk/Public/editable/themes/childrens-serv...
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input; it was a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Flexible attendance childcare centre
Sheila Wilson
4 +2flexitime daycare centre / crèchecchat
3inclusive daycare centre / crèche
ormiston
3full & part-time daycare centre/crèche
ormiston


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flexitime daycare centre / crèche


Explanation:
crèche seems to be used in British English
US English seems to prefer daycare centre
Flexitime is often used for work rather than for the care provider
The meaning in French is explained on the website below.
It basically means open on a short-term or long-term basis, either regular hours or an hour here or there.


    Reference: http://www.mairie-perpignan.fr/index.php?np=1040
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: that link seems clear enough! / although maybe something like creche with flexible hours (to avoid the work reference...)
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, th is right' it is also used in Quebec with that understanding
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inclusive daycare centre / crèche


Explanation:
Another slant: with no context cannot tell if it is 'special needs'or even providing different activities. 'Inclusive' is used for schools that cater to children of all abilities/disabilities.

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: if you refer to cchat's link the concept relates to a creche with flexible hours and attitude towards attendance
43 mins
  -> hence my new suggestion !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full & part-time daycare centre/crèche


Explanation:
cchat's link is convincing. In this case I can only find the slightly laborious description above on English speaking crèche sites, e.g.

"Opening Hours

The creche is open from 8:00am until 6:00pm for full-day care.

Those partaking of half-day care would stay for five hours depending on the requirements of parents and prior arrangements. These hours tend to be from 9:00am until 2:00pm. However due to the ratio required for younger children we only provide part-time care for children of 2½ years or older.

All full-day children from the ages of 2½ years to five attend the playgroup montessori from the hours of 9:30 until 12:00am. There are limited places available for the playgroup/ montessori.

We provide after-school care care and collection service for St. Pius National School, Terenure and Bishop Shanahan National School, Templeogue. We also provide full day care for our afterschool children during the holiday periods using our bus to take excursions. We are open to discussing any after-school needs a parent may have.


ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Flexible attendance childcare centre


Explanation:
This would be my preferred translation.

I think daycare should be avoided as it is more often used for disabled and elderly people - childcare is more explicit. I agree that the French word crèche is also a possibility.

[PDF]
529 A5 nursery book
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Most LEA nursery schools offer flexible attendance patterns, including extended ..... Thorney Close Childcare Centre . . . . . . . . . . . .Sunderland . ...
www.sunderland.gov.uk/Public/editable/themes/childrens-serv...

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input; it was a great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I prefer nursery or crèche if it's for the UK, but that's just me...
23 mins
  -> Thanks. I'd be happy too with crèche. I think nursery always sounds a bit expensive but maybe that's just because I couldn't afford the local one

agree  ormiston: I agree with your comments - perhaps playgroup or nursery is better. Childcare centre sounds rather off-puttinghttp://www.jewishpress.com/classifieds/view.cfm?cat=364&refi... and much much more! Flexible hours and Affordable rates
47 mins
  -> Thanks. Couldn't open the link but I agree it's a formal expression as used by companies that provide the facility

agree  sueaberwoman: I like the flexible attendance part! For the States (or Canada? from Ghits), the French crèche does translate as daycare center; nursery school being akin to Maternelle in Fr, -- definitely not the same philosophy or set-up! UK "creche" is rare in US.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I share your reservations with nursery

agree  Melissa McMahon: 'childcare centre' standard expression in Oz for what it's worth :)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.