KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

GRD DTR

English translation: Grande Distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:GRD DTR
English translation:Grande Distribution
Entered by: Melissa McMahon

11:55 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / bac professionnel relevé abbreviation
French term or phrase: GRD DTR
In a list of subjects and results, underneath three of the subjects is the line:

OPTION: GRD. DTR

'Option' seems to refer to the mode of examination/assessment rather than an 'elective', because it's the same for different subjects and under 'education physique et sportive' there's "OPTION: CCF-APT", which I think is "contrôle en cours de formation(-aptitudes?)".

The other clue is that all of the subjects with this 'option' are more practical subjects: "Communication orale profession", "Pratique prof. en magasin", "Montage projet cadre: appr. sect."

It's probably something obvious but I'm not seeing it or finding it! Thanks for any help.
Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grande Distribution
Explanation:
A shot in the dark, inspired by the fact this is a "bac pro" and that you mention "pratique en magasin". Maybe he or she did an internship / work training in a super or hypermarket.
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Good shot! I checked with the holder of the bac and this is indeed what it stands for - thanks very much Sandra for the suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CCF-APTfoulcaid
1Grande DistributionSandra Petch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Grande Distribution


Explanation:
A shot in the dark, inspired by the fact this is a "bac pro" and that you mention "pratique en magasin". Maybe he or she did an internship / work training in a super or hypermarket.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Good shot! I checked with the holder of the bac and this is indeed what it stands for - thanks very much Sandra for the suggestion.

667 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CCF-APT


Explanation:
Voici la signification du mot: CCF-APT

Contrôle des connaissances en cours de formation - Activités Physiques pour Tous.



foulcaid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic