KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

savoir-etre

English translation: know-to-be


12:53 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / human resources management
French term or phrase: savoir-etre
How would you translate it into English? I know the term for it is interpersonal skills but I would like an equivalent that keeps the root "know". This is the context: "Au-delà des compétences générales et techniques renvoyant aux savoirs et savoir-faire, les compétences émotionnelles (CE) renvoyant aux domaines des savoir-être importent énormément dans ces nouveaux contextes éducatifs relationnels et organisationnels. Elles sont des compétences-clés dans les interactions sociales et tout particulièrement dans les métiers émotionnels. Des études confirment que les meilleurs programmes de prévention des comportements à risque incluent à leur base le développement de ces compétences. "

Thank you
Diana Singureanu
United Kingdom
English translation:know-to-be
Explanation:
‘Why Emotional Capital Matters in Education and in Labour?’

page 11 /37 :
« some children can come into the classroom without this crucial and appropriate emotional capital.
These emotional competencies refer to ***the “savoir-être” (know-to-be), to the rules of
democratic socialization, to know how to behave in social situation, to know how to
communicate, to handle conflict, to respect other’s opinion, and to share. Emotional competencies..... »
Selected response from:

IMAGDA
Grading comment
mersi frumos, la sata ma gandisem si eu, si sa fiu sincera l-am gasit in cateva texte, dar suna ciudat in engleza
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capacitySilvijaG
4people skillsxxxBourth
4self-knowledgecchat
4learning OR teaching positive behaviorsueaberwoman
4soft skillsxxxPRen
3correct behaviour
bcsantos
3NFG Behavioural know-how
Emma Paulay
3social competenciesMatthewLaSon
3know-how-to-be
irat56
3 -1know-howsonal
4 -3know-to-be
IMAGDA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
know-how-to-be


Explanation:
But the frenc text is really and truly...bull... I've been fed on that for more than 40 yeras and it does not improve!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correct behaviour


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft skills


Explanation:
You'll find plenty of hits on the gc.ca sites for this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-04 13:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn't see your note that you wanted to keep the word "know" in there - that's difficult.

xxxPRen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
know-to-be


Explanation:
‘Why Emotional Capital Matters in Education and in Labour?’

page 11 /37 :
« some children can come into the classroom without this crucial and appropriate emotional capital.
These emotional competencies refer to ***the “savoir-être” (know-to-be), to the rules of
democratic socialization, to know how to behave in social situation, to know how to
communicate, to handle conflict, to respect other’s opinion, and to share. Emotional competencies..... »



    ftp://mse.univ-paris1.fr/pub/mse/cahiers2004/R04113.pdf
IMAGDA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
mersi frumos, la sata ma gandisem si eu, si sa fiu sincera l-am gasit in cateva texte, dar suna ciudat in engleza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victoria Burns: This makes no sense at all in English. Too literal a translation which no English speaker would understand.
37 mins

disagree  xxxBourth: Blood is thicker than water, Victoria.
1 day1 hr
  -> Indeed a controversial ‘SELECTED ANSWER’. Bourth* we’d like to believe that [ blood is thicker than water] has nothing do with’ IT’ ! We also based on the Reference given; expression used in the Thesis of prof. Bénedicte G, Researcher at Univ. Paris,Sorbo

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: I agree with Victoria - this makes absolutely no sense in English.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Indeed a controversial ‘SELECTED ANSWER’. Should we address the Moderators in this pair, to work out this debate? Anyway, kind regards to all colleagues, and keep up the good work!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learning OR teaching positive behavior


Explanation:
-learning or teaching, for "savoirs" (depending on the general context),
-know-how for "savoir-faire",
-learning / teaching positive behavior for "savoir-être"

...the soft skills involved in learning (teaching) positive behavior are of enormous importance...
or... appropriate behavior...

Example sentence(s):
  • igher than in the Boston Public School system (1.5% in OST compared to 0.4% in ... We need to develop models of teaching positive behavior that rely on ...

    Reference: http://www.bostnet.org/matriarch/DocumentViewDirect.asp_Q_Pa...
sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
know-how


Explanation:
Though the text here is a bit clumsy however the appropriate word that I could think of to be used here is Know-how.

sonal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cchat: know-how is used to translate "savoir-faire"
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people skills


Explanation:
Seems to be this is what it amounts to here. Were it about knowing how - and with which hand and fingers - to remove a Roche d'Or chocolate from a tray at the ambassador's party (oh damn, just remembered I forgot to RSVP for the ambassador's party next week!), what to do with the foil wrapper, or how to do all the Bhutanese variations of curtseys for different ranks of the Cambodian royal family, I'd have to come up with something different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-04 22:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly related (people skills and emotional intelligence, not the Bhutanese and the Cambodians, quoique ...):

PEOPLE SKILLS (WHICH ARE ALSO KNOWN AS EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE) can be thought of as six specific skills. Let’s take a brief look at each one ...
ezinearticles.com/?Build-Your-People-Skills&id=9420

Beyond this, however, Tom and Bill both felt that some of the most important leadership characteristics were strong "PEOPLE SKILLS," i.e., ability to build relationships internally and externally, and agility in managing constant change. Both also agreed on the importance of someone who could create and articulate a vision, but strongly linked this skill to the ability to motivate people toward that vision. [ ... ]The core competency underlying these effective leadership skills is EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE. As defined by Daniel Goleman (1995, 1998), emotional intelligence has five components. Three are self-management skills and include self-awareness, self-regulation and motivation. The remaining two, empathy and social skill, involve the ability to manage relationships with others. For the purposes of this article, I will focus on self-awareness, self-regulation and social skill.
http://www.hollywoodreporter.com/hr/search/article_display.j...

What are “People Skills”? Sometimes referred to as soft skills, personality, communication style or Emotional Intelligence, there are many different terms ...
dma.wi.gov/devops/docview.asp?docid=5226

Here's a new one on me:
Lawyering with Emotional Intelligence: Learn How Improving Your "People Skills" and "PEOPLE SMARTS" can Increase Your Profitability and Satisfaction ...
westlegaledcenter.findlaw.com/program_guide/course_detail.jsp?courseId=11066760&title=Lawyering_with_...

Emotional Intelligence, or EQ as it is referred to, is what we used to call “people skills” and is about how aware you are of others, and how you interact ...
www.achieve-goal-setting-success.com/emotional-intelligence...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NFG Behavioural know-how


Explanation:
This isn't different enough to other suggestions to merit grading, but it has been used before...

Example sentence(s):
  • As behavioural HTS is based one. third on technology but two-thirds on experience. and behavioural know-how, the procedure cannot ...
  • So even "social meanings" require kinds of behavioural know-how that no one has yet successfully reverse-engineered.

    Reference: http://www.touchbriefings.com/pdf/1065/NewBehaviour_tech.pdf
    Reference: http://users.ecs.soton.ac.uk/harnad/Hypermail/Thinking.Psych...
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacity


Explanation:
capacities of bases, our qualities and our defects


    Reference: http://caroline.sost.free.fr/savoiretre.htm
SilvijaG
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-knowledge


Explanation:
savoir = knowledge
savoir-faire = know-how
savoir-être = self-knowledge or emotional intelligence

PS I don't think it's fair to slate French pedagogy for being French.
The three French expressions are neat, and go well together.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social competencies


Explanation:
Hello,

This is not real easy to understand. It has to do with your ways of getting on with others in life. You need to be socially competent: versatility (adapt to all kind of personalities). In other words, you are "socially competent." Manners (savoir-vivre), by the way, would come into the play here as you need them to be "socially fit."

Savoir-être = what you need to be socially successful (versatility, right attitude, manners, etc)

I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-04 19:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, if someone is very different than me (personality, lifestyle), but I am good at interacting witht him or her, then I'm exhibiting "savoir-être". It's more than just "savoir-vivre": I can have manners without being necessarily socially competent (savoir-être).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-04-06 00:57:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

We are talking here about being socially competent.

Je n'ai pas de savoir-être = I am not socially competent (social know-how)

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85