KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Valid/Compens.

English translation: Passing grade (for the ECTS) or equivalent credit (obtained elsewhere)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Valid/Compens.
English translation:Passing grade (for the ECTS) or equivalent credit (obtained elsewhere)
Entered by: Drmanu49

01:36 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Transcript of grades
French term or phrase: Valid/Compens.
Appears in right-hand column among admis/e (which was translated passed). Each subject is awarded Ects, which was translated grades, by the way.
Any ideas?
Ta,
YR
Yngve Roennike
Passing grade (for the ECTS) or equivalent credit (obtained elsewhere)
Explanation:
This is what we use for our ERASMUS students.

Incoming Erasmus Students: Modules and Credits - Information on Courses, ... at UCC are not equivalent to the credits awarded by an American institution. ...
www.ucc.ie/.../IncomingErasmusStudents/ModulesandCourses/In... - 21k -

Erasmus application form (for incoming Erasmus students) ... to follow courses at the University of Nancy 2 to get ECTS credits ...
www.univ-nancy2.fr/relint/erasmus/fiche_candidature_erasmus...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Good job!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Passing grade (for the ECTS) or equivalent credit (obtained elsewhere)
Drmanu49
3 +2validation / compensationCcilb77


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
validation / compensation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-04-08 04:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deux façons d'obtenir une UE: soit par compensation des notes (moyenne des résultats), soit par validation pour différentes raisons (étudiant en prépa, en échange erasmus, etc).

Ccilb77
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Ahmed Alami
7 hrs
  -> merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passing grade (for the ECTS) or equivalent credit (obtained elsewhere)


Explanation:
This is what we use for our ERASMUS students.

Incoming Erasmus Students: Modules and Credits - Information on Courses, ... at UCC are not equivalent to the credits awarded by an American institution. ...
www.ucc.ie/.../IncomingErasmusStudents/ModulesandCourses/In... - 21k -

Erasmus application form (for incoming Erasmus students) ... to follow courses at the University of Nancy 2 to get ECTS credits ...
www.univ-nancy2.fr/relint/erasmus/fiche_candidature_erasmus...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Good job!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Nicholls
24 mins
  -> Thank you Susan.