KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Secretaire General de l'Universite

English translation: Registrar


13:20 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Transcript of grades
French term or phrase: Secretaire General de l'Universite
Just this final query - tks for feedback on the other two.
Was translated in a previous translation: Director of the University. Is that necessarily true, or would some other title be more apt?
Yngve Roennike
English translation:Registrar
Explanation:
If it's the person signing the certificate (diploma or grades)
Cf http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1338107

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-04-09 14:41:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Yngve.... after I posted I realised I could have added that the 'big boss' of a university in France is "le président"...
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
I guess I'll go with this answer, since it received the most peer support in a previous identical query that I could not locate through a simple search on these terms, as there were literally hundreds of results. Actually, the reason I posted my query in the first place was that I suspected registrar which I usually use in these cases, but the drop from the lofty position of a Director of a University to a mere Registrar seemed a bit steep, so I was unsure about it.
I was urged to grade, so there it is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2RectorDiane Partenio
4 +1Vice-ChancellorColin Rowe
4 +1Secretary General of the University
Irene McClure
4Registrarkatsy
4Bursar
fourth
4(Senior) Vice President for Administration and Financesueaberwoman
4Dean
Csilla Jaray-Benn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rector


Explanation:
I know they are sometimes called Rector in Canada. Not sure what country you are talking about here...


    Reference: http://www.queensu.ca/rector/about.html
Diane Partenio
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raj_gup: President, Chancellor / Vice Chancellor also appropriate.
10 mins

agree  Esme KNIGHTS: Even 'pro vice-chancellor' can be used, I think.
15 mins

disagree  Irene McClure: In the UK at least, the Rector is an elected post, where an individual, usually well known public figure is elected by the students to represent them at the highest levels of the Unversity. Not the same as a member of the management of the Uni.
31 mins
  -> You're right - the rector is elected. I was confused as they are often mistakenly used interchangably here. Thank you Irene - and sorry to Yngve!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
55 mins

neutral  B D Finch: The title is Rector in Scotland and Vice Chancellor in England.
4 hrs

neutral  fourth: THe person in question is Administratively in charge, rather like a Bursar
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretary General of the University


Explanation:
I think 'Director' is more common, but there are several English-speaking Universities with the position of Secretary General also. Just Google it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 15:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few links - there must be hundreds more, I've just gone through the first two or three pages of the Google hit list:


http://www.eur.nl/english/eur/organisation/office/secretary_...

http://www.dwu.edu.tw/~secretary/english/contactus.html

http://www.cu.edu.eg/english/Administration/General Sector.a...

http://www.uaeu.ac.ae/sg/

http://www.admin.cam.ac.uk/reporter/2003-04/weekly/5964/12.h...

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  raj_gup: Secretary General is typically used for public office or organizations. reply: which is why I didn't 'disagree' :-)
12 mins
  -> I realise that but as I said, the post does exist in some unis - Google the term University Secretary General and see what pops up.

neutral  Jim Tucker: clincher would be a precise link// Rotterdam, Taiwan, Cairo, and United Arab Emirates? The Cambridge post was established in 1934 and is very specific. Probably none of these is applicable.
39 mins
  -> OK I've copied and pasted a few links above in the body of my text...

agree  rkillings: When the cultural equivalents are so many and varied, stick with the cognate. Readers can figure it out.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vice-Chancellor


Explanation:
"Vice Chancellor" is the term that spontaneously springs to mind for UK.
"Principal" or "President" for some other countries

(see Wikipedia "Vice-Chancellor")

Example sentence(s):
  • A Vice-Chancellor (commonly called the VC) of a university in England, Wales, Northern Ireland, New Zealand, Australia, India other Commonwealth countries, and some universities in Hong Kong, is the chief executive of the University.
  • In Scotland and Canada the chief executive of a University is usually called Principal or President with Vice-Chancellor being an honorific.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vice-Chancellor
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vice-Chancellor
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Definitely right for England
2 hrs

neutral  fourth: But he doesn't deal directly with the Administration side of things only.As does the Sec Gen
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Senior) Vice President for Administration and Finance


Explanation:
If Wikipédia's job description for Secrétaire Général d'Université is correct, then this is the US equivalent.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Université_en_France#Services_c...
"Le secrétaire général est nommé par le ministre chargé de l'enseignement supérieur, sur proposition du président de l'université. Il assure, sous son autorité, la gestion administrative et financière de l'établissement. Le président peut demander qu'il soit mis fin à ses fonctions."


Thomas Anderes is the Senior Vice President for Administration and Finance at Texas Tech University. His responsibilities include oversight of the university's fiscal operations including the budget office, student business services, human resources, procurement services and financial accounting services. In addition, he oversees the university's administration and finance information systems management, the police department, quality service and professional development, operations, and the non-faculty ombudsman.

Midwestern State University
The purpose of the Vice President for Administration and Finance is to provide efficient business management of all university activities, programs, and properties, and to provide adequate handling of all financial affairs in keeping with university, state, and federal fiscal policies.







Example sentence(s):
  • Thomas Anderes is the Senior Vice President for Administration and Finance at Texas Tech University.

    Reference: http://www.ttu.edu/administration/finance/bio.php
    Reference: http://personnel.mwsu.edu/policy/2-organization/2.336-VP_Adm...
sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dean


Explanation:
Dean can also work, i.e. 'Dean of the Faculty of law' (Oxford Advanced)

Csilla Jaray-Benn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn: Or Principal, as suggested by Colin (if this is for the US).
1 hr

disagree  B D Finch: The Dean heads a faculty, not the university.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bursar


Explanation:
The Administrative Director of a university

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-08 19:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The simplest explanation is that

This is the Right Answer!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: a bursar is a financial administrator, not the administrative director http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bursar\the dictionary + uni sites back up what I am saying:bursar is just financial
53 mins
  -> He is the person responible for Finances and administration. There is no other person above him who plays this particular role. I believe yr wrong on 2 counts

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registrar


Explanation:
If it's the person signing the certificate (diploma or grades)
Cf http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1338107

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-04-09 14:41:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Yngve.... after I posted I realised I could have added that the 'big boss' of a university in France is "le président"...

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
I guess I'll go with this answer, since it received the most peer support in a previous identical query that I could not locate through a simple search on these terms, as there were literally hundreds of results. Actually, the reason I posted my query in the first place was that I suspected registrar which I usually use in these cases, but the drop from the lofty position of a Director of a University to a mere Registrar seemed a bit steep, so I was unsure about it.
I was urged to grade, so there it is!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba