KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

complexe foyer scolaire

English translation: school common room complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:complexe foyer scolaire
English translation:school common room complex
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

15:56 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Magazine article
French term or phrase: complexe foyer scolaire
This is from a magazine article concerning the environmental sustainability of a new school complex in Luxembourg. The school is referred to as "complexe foyer scolaire" and, further on, as "complexe école - foyer scolaire". It is the "foyer scolaire" that I am uncertain about. Most articles on the web are from Luxembourg websites but I haven't been able to find an explanation or translation.
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
complex school's common room
Explanation:
complexe école - foyer scolaire: complex/center school - common room

- see WordRef : foyer (de lycée) nm common room
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/foyer

e.g.
"Cullum and Nightingale Architects
St. Paul's Cathedral School
Common Room Design
Cullum and Nightingale were asked to remodel the School's common rooms as used by pre-prep and juniors. Three existing rooms were opened up into a single bright space interspersed with a number of bright colourful objects of different scales - mobile playstation pods, storage wall, locker room box and an egg-shaped TV room. The project was completed over the summer holidays and cost £40k."
http://www.cullumnightingale.com/ourwork/recent/stpaulscr.ht...

- Plus d'explications (en l'espèce cela s'applique à des élèves internes, mais la même chose existe sous le même nom, en France, dans les écoles n'accueillant pas d'internes - je parle d'expérience!):

"Ecole Active Bilingue Jeannine Manuel de Lille
Ecole internationale de Lille métropole.
UN CADRE DE VIE CONVIVIAL ET INTERNATIONAL
Se rencontrer
Des foyers sont réservés aux internes. Le premier est une salle de détente où les élèves se retrouvent entre eux et peuvent recréer un espace qui leur est propre ; ce lieu, muni d’un équipement stéréo et d’un baby foot, est dédié aux loisirs…parties de cartes et jeux de société y sont monnaie courante. L’autre foyer est doté d’un téléviseur, lucarne sur l’actualité, les élèves y retrouvent à l’heure du journal télévisé le lien indispensable avec le monde extérieur."
http://www.eabjm.org/home/lille/boarding?#rtregion:main

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-09 20:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be nicer this way :) :
School's common room complex
School / common room complex
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5school foyer/common hallsxxxSpeakering
4complex school's common roomAude Sylvain
3a boarding school or collegeadell
2extra-cirricular activities facilityMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extra-cirricular activities facility


Explanation:
Hello,

This is a place where extra-cirrucular school activities are often carried out. I think sport activities may be exlcuded, though.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 17:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I misspelled "extra-curricular": it should read "extra-curricular."

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complex school's common room


Explanation:
complexe école - foyer scolaire: complex/center school - common room

- see WordRef : foyer (de lycée) nm common room
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/foyer

e.g.
"Cullum and Nightingale Architects
St. Paul's Cathedral School
Common Room Design
Cullum and Nightingale were asked to remodel the School's common rooms as used by pre-prep and juniors. Three existing rooms were opened up into a single bright space interspersed with a number of bright colourful objects of different scales - mobile playstation pods, storage wall, locker room box and an egg-shaped TV room. The project was completed over the summer holidays and cost £40k."
http://www.cullumnightingale.com/ourwork/recent/stpaulscr.ht...

- Plus d'explications (en l'espèce cela s'applique à des élèves internes, mais la même chose existe sous le même nom, en France, dans les écoles n'accueillant pas d'internes - je parle d'expérience!):

"Ecole Active Bilingue Jeannine Manuel de Lille
Ecole internationale de Lille métropole.
UN CADRE DE VIE CONVIVIAL ET INTERNATIONAL
Se rencontrer
Des foyers sont réservés aux internes. Le premier est une salle de détente où les élèves se retrouvent entre eux et peuvent recréer un espace qui leur est propre ; ce lieu, muni d’un équipement stéréo et d’un baby foot, est dédié aux loisirs…parties de cartes et jeux de société y sont monnaie courante. L’autre foyer est doté d’un téléviseur, lucarne sur l’actualité, les élèves y retrouvent à l’heure du journal télévisé le lien indispensable avec le monde extérieur."
http://www.eabjm.org/home/lille/boarding?#rtregion:main

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-09 20:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may be nicer this way :) :
School's common room complex
School / common room complex

Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: This seems to be more than just one room. Besides, it seems that this is really an extra-cirricular activities complex/facility? That's what we'd say in North America.
4 days
  -> foyer scolaire would refer to one closed place (1 room or +). We have no clue that it is more than that here, but if your proposal fits better in the specific case at stake (e.g. if rooms but also tennis courts), I am fine with that also!

1 day42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a boarding school or college


Explanation:
an establishment where pupils and students study and live.

adell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
school foyer/common halls


Explanation:
it's the halls for common use within the school complex

xxxSpeakering
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4