KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

grands debutants

English translation: Beginners Course for Students Selected by Test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Grands Debutants 1 Pour Etudiants Selectionnes (Tests)
English translation:Beginners Course for Students Selected by Test
Entered by: charivoss

12:46 Apr 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / transcript
French term or phrase: grands debutants
Title of a course on a transcript from the Universite Paris: "Grands debutants 1 pour etudiants selectionnes (tests)"
The way "grands debutants" is used here doesn't make sense to me. Any thoughts?
charivoss
complete novices
Explanation:
I think this is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 14:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foundation course 1 for selected students (tests)
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your second suggestion. I ended up with "Beginning course for students selected by test"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1absolute beginnersSandra Petch
3first-time beginnersMatthewLaSon
2complete novices
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absolute beginners


Explanation:
Variation on a theme!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-04-21 13:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "Beginners' course - students selected by test" or something along those lines?

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Farina
55 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
complete novices


Explanation:
I think this is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 14:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foundation course 1 for selected students (tests)

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for your second suggestion. I ended up with "Beginning course for students selected by test"

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first-time beginners


Explanation:
Hello,

My try....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-22 01:37:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

first-time beginners' course

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sandra Petch