KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Académie Gestion

English translation: Administrative Education District


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Académie Gestion
English translation:Administrative Education District
Entered by: Jana Cole

17:24 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / transcript
French term or phrase: Académie Gestion
ACADÉMIE GESTION: Dijon

at the top of the transcript
Jana Cole
Administrative Education District
Explanation:
Hello,

I think this would be a more natural way of saying this in American English.

This seems to be one of the many administrative education districts in France. I really like the word "district" here. Each area is responsible for taking care of local school issues while under the supervision of the national government. I'm not sure how big of an area an "Académie" accounts for, though.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Management Academy
axies
4Administrative school district
Conor McAuley
3Administrative Education DistrictMatthewLaSon
3Administrative centre: "Académie" + explanationkatsy
3Managing LEA
Anne Farina


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ACADÉMIE GESTION
Managing LEA


Explanation:
LEA is the Local Education Authority of a county in England (and Northern Ireland) - each county will have one and they control everything to do with education underneath the government, ranging from primary schools up to universities (controlling student loans etc.)
Une académie en français (dans ce sens-là) est aussi une répartition géographique dont les secteurs sont nommés selon la ville principale

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Administrative centre: "Académie" + explanation


Explanation:
I am not sure why there are two categories here... (cf your other "Académie" question). Anne says the school is Sainte Bénigne, which would imply it is a private school, which would therefore very likely have a contract with the state so that its diplomas are recognised. So maybe it is necessary to state which authority has administrative powers here...

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Administrative Education District


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this would be a more natural way of saying this in American English.

This seems to be one of the many administrative education districts in France. I really like the word "district" here. Each area is responsible for taking care of local school issues while under the supervision of the national government. I'm not sure how big of an area an "Académie" accounts for, though.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative school district


Explanation:
See comments re other question.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management Academy


Explanation:
Here the Academy-'Académie' seems to relate to the Establishment not the areas that divide France, also called Académies, I believe.

Example sentence(s):
  • l'enseignement pour la gestion d'entreprises, par exemple
axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3