KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Académie d'Inscription

English translation: School district


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Académie d'Inscription
English translation:School district
Entered by: Jana Cole

17:27 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / transcript
French term or phrase: Académie d'Inscription
ACADÉMIE D’INSCRIPTION: Dijon

at the top of the transcript
Jana Cole
School district
Explanation:
Depends on audience of course, but as these are culturally-specific things, with LEA you would have to say something like "School district - equivalent to LEA".

I think "school district" is the closest you'll get to the mythical "international English" clients want, very clear and understandable to all.


School district - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaPublic education in many communities in the USA has been made the function of a school district serving one or more towns. A school district is a unique ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/School_district - 36k - En cache - Pages similaires

The School District of PhiladelphiaIncludes performance index and staff directory for schools.
www.phila.k12.pa.us/ - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires

The School District of Palm Beach County(West Palm Beach) District news, board policies, calendar, school directory and web sites, employment opportunities, menus, departments, and district ...
www.palmbeach.k12.fl.us/ - 50k - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-25 05:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inscription, forgot that part:

"Enrolled in", I believe you would say. http://www.google.ie/search?hl=fr&q="enrolled in school""&me...
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4School district
Conor McAuley
3 +1"Académie" of enrolment + please see belowkatsy
3Inscription LEA
Anne Farina


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ACADÉMIE D’INSCRIPTION
Inscription LEA


Explanation:
LEA is the Local Education Authority of a county in England (and Northern Ireland) - each county will have one and they control everything to do with education underneath the government, ranging from primary schools up to universities (controlling student loans etc.)

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: I fear that "inscription" will not mean much to an English reader.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Académie" of enrolment + please see below


Explanation:
Though Anne's explanation of the "Académie" is totally accurate, and in the UK the LEA would be the nearest equivalent, I would still tend to put Académie in French with the explanation - the local education authority or its American equivalent (which unfortunately I don't know).
It means that the student is enrolled in the Académie of Dijon.


katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I agree with this. It is the academy where the student is enrolled.
5 hrs
  -> Morning Matthew! Thanks :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School district


Explanation:
Depends on audience of course, but as these are culturally-specific things, with LEA you would have to say something like "School district - equivalent to LEA".

I think "school district" is the closest you'll get to the mythical "international English" clients want, very clear and understandable to all.


School district - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaPublic education in many communities in the USA has been made the function of a school district serving one or more towns. A school district is a unique ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/School_district - 36k - En cache - Pages similaires

The School District of PhiladelphiaIncludes performance index and staff directory for schools.
www.phila.k12.pa.us/ - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires

The School District of Palm Beach County(West Palm Beach) District news, board policies, calendar, school directory and web sites, employment opportunities, menus, departments, and district ...
www.palmbeach.k12.fl.us/ - 50k - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-25 05:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inscription, forgot that part:

"Enrolled in", I believe you would say. http://www.google.ie/search?hl=fr&q="enrolled in school""&me...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28