KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Établissement

English translation: School name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Établissement
English translation:School name
Entered by: Anne Farina

17:33 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / transcript
French term or phrase: Établissement
Établissement: 0211985U SB FORMATION
21000 Dijon

at the top of the transcript
Jana Cole
School name
Explanation:
I checked, SB stands for Sainte Bénigne, it is the name of the school
Selected response from:

Anne Farina
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3School name
Anne Farina
4Institution
axies
4School IDxxxEuqinimod
4EstablishmentxxxBunsen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
School name


Explanation:
I checked, SB stands for Sainte Bénigne, it is the name of the school

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: yes, the number is the code number of the school (every school has one....)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katsy

agree  Conor McAuley: I can confirm that there is a school called Saint Bénigne in Dijon, I live here
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Conor

agree  RealBlunt
1 day16 mins
  -> Thanks, RealBlunt

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School ID


Explanation:
Since we have a registration number and a name.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Establishment


Explanation:
covers most academic institutions

xxxBunsen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Institution


Explanation:
A School Institution= Un Établissement Scolaire

Example sentence(s):
  • Un établissement scolaire/bancaire/administratif/ etc
axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3