KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

globale

English translation: full/comprehensive testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:globale
English translation:full/comprehensive testing
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

17:36 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / transcript
French term or phrase: globale
FORME DE PASSAGE: GLOBALE

manner of taking exams
Jana Cole
full/comprehensive testing
Explanation:
An idea.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2full/comprehensive testingxxxEuqinimod
3Manner of taking exams: overall / Assessment method: overall
Conor McAuley
3is the same for everyoneMatthewLaSon
3"all-inclusive"Christopher Newell
2final examination ?katsy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full/comprehensive testing


Explanation:
An idea.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: It could be that, too.
15 mins

agree  swanda: I suppose it could do, at least that's the way I understand it
2 hrs

agree  RealBlunt
21 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is the same for everyone


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that's it.

forme de passage = the manner in which you will take an exam

Everyone will take the exam the same way.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-24 20:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also mean "comprehensive testing", but I don't have the full context in front of me to know for sure.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
final examination ?


Explanation:
Not sure at all really - but wonder if it means that the exam is taken by final examination and there is no continuous assessment..; however, usually the two forms would be either
"examen" or "contrôle continu".
Here's the link to the site, where I can find no information - after a cursory (admittedly) look - on how exams are administered. it is indeed a private school...
http://www.dijon.fr/fiche/lycee-prive-sainte-benigne.lien.29...

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manner of taking exams: overall / Assessment method: overall


Explanation:
You said it yourself!

Or

Assessment method

Work done during the year (essays, etc) + exams during the year + end-of-year exams.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-25 04:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe put mixed instead of overall?

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"all-inclusive"


Explanation:
Without knowing the context it is difficult to be sure, but I think it could be a reference to a system wherby you either pass or fail a complete set of exams, and not each exam individually. Thus, in France a student passes or fails his baccalaureate based on his total weighted average, whereas in the Uk a student can pss or fail his A'-levels individually.

Christopher Newell
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4