KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

format continue

English translation: Further education / training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:format continue
English translation:Further education / training
Entered by: Jana Cole

17:37 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / transcript
French term or phrase: format continue
CATÉGORIE CANDIDAT: FORMAT, CONTINUE

at top of transcript
Jana Cole
Further education / training
Explanation:
This sounds as if it should be Formation Continue, which is 'training' (in-house or not) or further education.
Selected response from:

liz cencetti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Further education / trainingliz cencetti
4continuing educationxxxEuqinimod
3uninterrupted course structureMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FORMAT, CONTINUE
Further education / training


Explanation:
This sounds as if it should be Formation Continue, which is 'training' (in-house or not) or further education.

liz cencetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuing education


Explanation:
Programs mostly aimed at adult students.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uninterrupted course structure


Explanation:
Hello,

I think there's another way of saying this in English, but I can't think of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-24 18:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The students go straight through the course until completion. If a course is 4 weeks, you do the full 4 weeks without any interruption. This is in contrast to a "format ponctuel" where the students complete a course at their own pace (different semesters, etc.)

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-24 20:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le format continu : les étudiants suivent le programme proposé dans sa totalité (20 jours de stages) aux dates prévues durant l’année. Dans ce format, les élèves avancent ensemble dans un groupe suivi.

http://www.integral-consciousness.com/formation.html



MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs?
47 mins
  -> http://www.integral-consciousness.com/formation.html

neutral  liz cencetti: But the problem there is that it is continu*e*, so feminine agreement.
4 hrs