KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Culture Générale et Expression

English translation: General Knowledge and Language Skills


17:39 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / transcript
French term or phrase: Culture Générale et Expression
CULTURE GENERAL ET EXPRESSION

an exam title
Jana Cole
English translation:General Knowledge and Language Skills
Explanation:
For me, liz and euq. were both half-right. Expression, without further context, must be interpreted as both written and oral expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-25 06:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Communication skills crossed my mind, but there's a lot more to communication that just bare words.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3General Knowledge and Language Skills
Conor McAuley
4 +1General knowledge and writing skills ?liz cencetti
3general studies and language skillsxxxEuqinimod
3 -1general secondary education
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General knowledge and writing skills ?


Explanation:
It is a subject studied/taught in an IUT for example, and corresponds to reading general knowledge texts, newspapers etc. (culture générale) and writing various types of documents in French (reports, letters, press reviews and so on (expression). It also teaches you to analyse different forms of writing.

liz cencetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: absolutely for the description of the course... I share your question mark though!!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
general secondary education


Explanation:
C'est une partie du brevet de technicien
www.lettres.ac-aix-marseille.fr/lycee/bts/bts0.htm - 13k

www.site-magister.com/bts/index.htm - 22k


svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz cencetti: The BTS is a higher education diploma, slightly more vocational than the DUT, but it's not secondary education. For a BTS you don't need the Bac, for a DUT you do.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz, but the level of this part of BTS leaves much to be desired.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general studies and language skills


Explanation:
Just my view.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Knowledge and Language Skills


Explanation:
For me, liz and euq. were both half-right. Expression, without further context, must be interpreted as both written and oral expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-25 06:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Communication skills crossed my mind, but there's a lot more to communication that just bare words.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Partenio
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Diane!

agree  katsy: Yes, I think this wd cover everything - written, oral, analysis of texts etc.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katsy!

agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 day5 hrs