KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

formations généralistes

English translation: multi-disciplinary curricula (or programs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formations généralistes
English translation:multi-disciplinary curricula (or programs)
Entered by: sueaberwoman

22:11 Apr 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Educational professional Training
French term or phrase: formations généralistes
Bonsoir/bonjour,

Je cherche un peu d'assistance svp sur le terme ci-dessus. Il s'agit des organismes proposant des différentes formes de formations.

Les écoles supérieures proposent des formations longues (5 ans) et généralistes.

Je vous remercie par avance.

Bonne semaine!@

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
multi-disciplinary curricula (or programs)
Explanation:
There is a trend towards including a broader spectrum of courses (for example, business courses in engineering schools) and some electives in the core curriculum of the écoles supérieures or grandes écoles, but the majority of the courses-- even when called multidisciplinary-- are much more specialized from the first year onwards than in US higher education, with the programs mainly consisting of required courses.
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Thanks Sueaberwoman..this is the most commonly used term here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2general or non specialized training / courses
Drmanu49
4 +1multi-disciplinary curricula (or programs)sueaberwoman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general or non specialized training / courses


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci bien Drmanu49... J'attendrai bien sûr, d'autres réponses possibles.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
6 mins
  -> Thank you Enza.

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-disciplinary curricula (or programs)


Explanation:
There is a trend towards including a broader spectrum of courses (for example, business courses in engineering schools) and some electives in the core curriculum of the écoles supérieures or grandes écoles, but the majority of the courses-- even when called multidisciplinary-- are much more specialized from the first year onwards than in US higher education, with the programs mainly consisting of required courses.

Example sentence(s):
  • the three-year curriculum at Ecole Centrale Paris consistently emphasizes a balance among three fundamental aspects: 1) acquisition of a broad, multi-disciplinary scientific and engineering background...

    Reference: http://ee.stanford.edu/ecole-centrale/program/ecp/index.html
sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks Sueaberwoman..this is the most commonly used term here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: also 'pluridisciplinary' is used
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila!