KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

thématiques pointues

English translation: highly technical issues / themes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:thématiques pointues
English translation:highly technical issues / themes
Entered by: Drmanu49

22:50 Apr 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / formation professionnelle
French term or phrase: thématiques pointues
Re-bonsoir/bojour,

A la suite de la traduction sur des formations, je trouve le suivant:

"Ils proposent des séminaires (1 à 2 jours) sur des thématiques pointues liées au Marketing-Vente."

Je me demande ce n'est pas: Intense training classes...?!?

Merci par avance ,

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
highly technical issues / themes
Explanation:
in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-27 22:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seminars on highly technical issues / themes
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you. I am going to some form of what you provided
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1highly technical issues / themes
Drmanu49
4specific issues
Susan Nicholls
3 +1hot topics
Robin Levey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly technical issues / themes


Explanation:
in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-27 22:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seminars on highly technical issues / themes

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thank you. I am going to some form of what you provided
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again Drmanu49. You are really 'burning the midnight oil?!@


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
17 mins
  -> Thank you Aude.

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: pointu is not technical - it means highly specific, very detailed (subjects relating to sales and marketing)
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot topics


Explanation:
One option among several ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: As it's marketing, this seems more likely than technicalities.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific issues


Explanation:
Pointu = specific, specialised

Or "specialised topics"

Example sentence(s):
  • Offer one to two-day seminars on specific issues relating to Sales and Marketing
Susan Nicholls
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.