KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

actualisation de la ville de XXX

English translation: to make the city what it is today


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actualisation de la ville de XXX
English translation:to make the city what it is today
Entered by: Wyley Powell

01:17 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / actualisation (here)
French term or phrase: actualisation de la ville de XXX
This is an article for an educational journal about a project designed to highlight the contributions of francophones to a particular city. One of the project objectives was to: "contribuer activement à la construction identitaire des élèves de la région et reconnaître et célébrer l’apport des francophones dans ***l’actualisation de la ville de XXX***".

I'm wondering about "celebrate the contribution of francophones to making the city of XXX a reality".

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
to make the city what it is today
Explanation:
maybe...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7to make the city what it is today
Trudy Peters
4updating of the city of xxx
axies


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to make the city what it is today


Explanation:
maybe...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: a bit freere, but gets to the intended meaning, good night1
7 mins

agree  gad: very good
1 hr

agree  sueaberwoman
2 hrs

agree  sporran
4 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
5 hrs

agree  French Foodie
6 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain:
2 days12 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
updating of the city of xxx


Explanation:
Updating/revewing/modernising are the first words that come to mind and I think is what is needed for your translation.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3