KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

assistante maternelle

English translation: child minder (registered)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assistante maternelle
English translation:child minder (registered)
Entered by: Clair@Lexeme

09:09 Aug 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: assistante maternelle
Any better suggestions than "nursery assistant"?
I'm just looking for confirmation on this and a couple of other questions coming up shortly !
Thanks in advance
Clair@Lexeme
France
Child Minder
Explanation:
Depending on the context, this is another option.
Selected response from:

Antony Addy
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to everyone else who gave their help. I apologise for not specifying whether the person worked at home or in a school but this was taken from a very "undetailed" CV and I wasn't sure myself. After consulation with the client, it turns out she works at home and therefore 'child minder' is clearly the best solution (at least for a British reader!). As you were the quickest to answer, I'll give you the points. Sorry to everyone else but I can't share them out !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Child MinderAntony Addy
5 +2Continued answe from Dan Kenig
Dan Kenig
4 +1registered child minder
jerrie
5nursery school assistantLinda Young
4Certified Nannyxxxkmreder
4mother's helpxxxR.J.Chadwick
4licensed day care provider
Rebecca Freed
4teacher's aid in nursery school
writeaway
3a mother's aide
Cassandra Greer
3child care providerxxxswani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nursery school assistant


Explanation:
ecole maternelle is a nursery school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 06:23:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t agree with the wording that has been entered into the glossary because a registered child minder is a nourrice agréé.

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 mins

disagree  Dan Kenig: Dear colleague, I'm not sure what the correct translation is, but I can tell you exactly what the idea is - living in France, I can tell you that "assistante meternelle" is usually a certified person who minds a limited number of children
9 mins

agree  writeaway: education is stated as the context
1 hr

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "école maternelle" is "nursery school/infant school/kintergarten" etc... but an "ass. maternelle" looks after children in her own home once approved by the social services... see below and http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=231413&keyword=maternelle
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Child Minder


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this is another option.

Antony Addy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to everyone else who gave their help. I apologise for not specifying whether the person worked at home or in a school but this was taken from a very "undetailed" CV and I wasn't sure myself. After consulation with the client, it turns out she works at home and therefore 'child minder' is clearly the best solution (at least for a British reader!). As you were the quickest to answer, I'll give you the points. Sorry to everyone else but I can't share them out !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: this would be the term used in the UK - is also in the Collins Robert.
54 mins

agree  jkjones: also in Oxford Hachette
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "registerd child minder" (UK) - an "assitante maternelle" looks after children in her own home. The conditions in which the kids in her care are looked after are checked out by the social services.
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teacher's aid in nursery school


Explanation:
la maternelle is nursery school.


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Continued answe from Dan Kenig


Explanation:
The "assistante maternelle" takes care of these children at home, and not at school. These are usually children younger than 3 years (before the age of ecole maternelle). This type of service has become very popular in Paris, for instance, due to the very small number of kindergartens and other suitable frameworks in which young children (from the age of three months!) could be kept when their parents are at work.
Hope this helps.

Dan Kenig
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eliyahug: day care provider
37 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: child minder in Br. Eng.
42 mins

neutral  writeaway: but the Clair states 'education' as the context
58 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a mother's aide


Explanation:
I've heard this before...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 10:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS day care provider has the connotation of being outside the home in a day care center.

an au-pair might also be synonym for assisstent maternelle but not quite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 10:36:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au-pair being the Am version of nanny

Cassandra Greer
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered child minder


Explanation:
registered nanny
nursery nurse

BrEng...a few more

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mother's help


Explanation:
Little Sprogs Nanny Agency - provides nannies, maternity nurses, and mother's help in London and the home counties.
http://www.littlesprogs.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 11:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or without the apostrophe \"mothers help\" gets very many hits (in similar contexts) in a google search.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certified Nanny


Explanation:
I don't know if this is for an American audience or what, but this 'assistante maternelle' doesn't exist in the US. We have nannies (full-time) mother's helpers that come to your home, but they are not registered or certified by the government as they are in France.

It seems like to me that 'certified nanny' would come as close to the meaning you're looking for as possible while still giving an American audience an idea of what the person's actual job is. If you get too technical, you would lose the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 11:46:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a website that may help you better understand what an \"assistante maternelle\" does for a living...

http://www.assistante-maternelle.org/ (with the .org, I believe it\'s the official website for their union.

A quote from the site: L’assistante maternelle accueille de 1 à 3 enfants dans son domicile. Les lois de mai 77 et juillet 92 + 3 décrets et 1 arrêté régissent cette profession.

The suggestiong that swani gives below isn\'t bad (\"child care provider\"), but it seems to me that you would need some mention that they are certified - not just some person who sets up a babysitting service in their home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 11:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess \"certified nannies\" do exist in the US.

an article excerpt: http://www.babyzone.com/parenting/childcare/Nannies.asp

\"But, warns Roffe, \"Anyone can call herself a nanny, but not anyone can call themselves a certified nanny. It is a key difference. Nannies who have been certified have passed programs that have been accepted by the National Association of Nanny Schools.\"

And the training is rigorous, to say the least. The Northwest Nannies Institute, one of a handful of such schools in the U.S., requires 800 hours of combined class and lab instruction over a 30-week period.\"

You get hits on \"certified child care provider\" too:
from a degree program at Ohio Univ.: http://ohioline.osu.edu/cd-fact/1002.html
There are four types of child care services: Type B, In-Home Child Care Provider, Type A, and Child Care Centers. Explanations of each follow. Type B Child care is provided in the home for one to six children at one time. No more than three children may be under two years of age. Public funds are available if specific requirements are met. (an explanation of each follows).

You could also use the word \"licensed\" interchangeably with \"certified\" I would think. Seems like lots of government agencies use the term \"licensed child care provider\"
Find a provider close to you Locate a Licensed Child Care Provider near you. Find a provider close to you Obtain Licensing Information about a provider. ...
http://www.carefinderindiana.org/
Search Texas Child Care. Child-care solutions within your reach Select one of the three new search options below. ...
http://www.tdprs.state.tx.us/Child_Care/Search_Texas_Child_C...
How to Become a Licensed Child Care Provider or Center. The Community Care Licensing Division of the California Department of Social Services oversees the ...
http://www.rrnetwork.org/calchildcare/onramp/article.php?ID=...  (Search within this site)

This may have been overkill, but I hope it helps.

xxxkmreder
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child care provider


Explanation:
I agree in the French context, it has nothing to do with school.
I work in an American company and they are using the term child care provider. We have two options: one lady who watches a limited number of children ( in our case five children at the most ), or an institution (we have our own day care center ).
Hope this helps.

xxxswani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensed day care provider


Explanation:
Sounds pretty impersonal, but it's a commonly used construction in the United States and emphasizes the certification aspect. "Licensed child care provider" is also accurate.

"More than 65 percent of licensed day care 'slots'" in Illinois are found in day care centers. However, licensed day care homes outnumber licensed day care centers 3-to-1. See our day care statistics for details."



    Reference: http://www.state.il.us/dcfs/INDAY.HTM
Rebecca Freed
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish