KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

CAAPSAIS

English translation: certificate of qualification as a Special Educational Needs (SEN) teacher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CAAPSAIS
English translation:certificate of qualification as a Special Educational Needs (SEN) teacher
Entered by: Martin Hoffman

17:50 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Certificate
French term or phrase: CAAPSAIS
"certificat d'aptitude aux actions pédagogiques spécialisées d'adaptation et d'intégration scolaires"

My client earned this certificate six years after being awarded the diplôme d'instituteur.
Martin Hoffman
certificate of qualification as a Special Educational Needs (SEN) teacher
Explanation:
Teachers in Special education in Britain are referred to as SEN teachers.
CAAPSAIS is the French special education qualification.
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
This appears to be the best translation for the UK. I think that in the US, this is generally referred to as a "special education teaching certificate." The purpose of this translation was to obtain a work visa for a French teacher at a French school in the US, so in the translated diploma I left the original name of the certificate in French, followed by "[Certificate of Aptitude for Special Education Programs for Academic Integration and Adaptation: a special education teaching certificate]." Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3certificate of qualification as a Special Educational Needs (SEN) teachercchat
4supplementary certificate for adapted education and schooling of students with spl educational needs
mohanv
4supplementary certificate for adaptededucation and schooling of students with spl educational needs
mohanv
4Special needs teaching certification
Drmanu49
4Certificate of Proficiency in Pedagogical Actions Specialized in School Adaptation
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special needs teaching certification


Explanation:
Instructional I Teacher Certification in Special Education. This program prepares educators to teach students with special needs and to qualify for special ...
www.gv.psu.edu/content521.htm - 8k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of Proficiency in Pedagogical Actions Specialized in School Adaptation


Explanation:
a requirement of the CAAPSAIS, the Certificate of. Proficiency in Pedagogical Actions Specialized in School Adaptation ...
www.reunion.iufm.fr/Recherche/Expressions/21/Vandenesse.pdf - Similar pages
by MJ VANDENESSE - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-27 17:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've posted this after quick research but the English is very suspect and I think that Drmanu"s suggestion is better ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cchat: I think you have stumbled on a google translation of a page in French.
22 mins
  -> as I say ... very suspect :) stumbled is a wee bit you know but I agree that this is not the best rendering :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificate of qualification as a Special Educational Needs (SEN) teacher


Explanation:
Teachers in Special education in Britain are referred to as SEN teachers.
CAAPSAIS is the French special education qualification.


    Reference: http://www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobpr...
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
This appears to be the best translation for the UK. I think that in the US, this is generally referred to as a "special education teaching certificate." The purpose of this translation was to obtain a work visa for a French teacher at a French school in the US, so in the translated diploma I left the original name of the certificate in French, followed by "[Certificate of Aptitude for Special Education Programs for Academic Integration and Adaptation: a special education teaching certificate]." Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  maggiemw
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jennifer White: ...or we refer to them as simply special needs teachers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. You're right, but I think the certification is in SEN.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplementary certificate for adaptededucation and schooling of students with spl educational needs


Explanation:
supplementary certificate for adapted education and the schooling of students with special educational needs.
Refer: http://www.inca.org.uk/france-keywords-special.html#Glossary...


    Reference: http://www.inca.org.uk/france-keywords-special.html#Glossary...
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplementary certificate for adapted education and schooling of students with spl educational needs


Explanation:
supplementary certificate for adapted education and the schooling of students with special educational needs.
Refer: http://www.inca.org.uk/france-keywords-special.html#Glossary...


    Reference: http://www.inca.org.uk/france-keywords-special.html#Glossary...
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 20